California State Government
|
Educational Offices
- California Department of Education (CDE) Director of Education: State Superintendent of Public Instruction Jack O'Connell
- California State Board of Education: James Aschwanden,
Alan Bersin,
Vice President Ruth Bloom,
Yvonne Chan,
Andrew Estep,
Donald Fisher,
Ruth Green,
David Lopez,
Theodore Mitchell,
President Kenneth Noonan,
Johnathan Williams
- California Post Secondary Education Commission: Public Representative, Governor's Appointee:Ralph Pesqueira,
Eric Schockman,
Evonne Schulze,
Public Representative, Senate Rules Appointee:Chair Olivia Singh,
Hugo Morales,
George Nickel,
Public Representative, Speaker of the Assembly Appointee:Vice Chair John Perez,
Vacant,
Howard Welinsky,
Student Representative, Governor's Appointee:Joseph Bishop,
Vacant,
Education System Representative:Trustees of the California State University Representative Melinda Guzman,
California State Board of Education Representative Kenneth Noonan,
Association of Independent California Colleges and Universities Representative Vacant,
Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges Representative Vacant,
Regents of the University of California Representative Bruce Varner,
Education System Alternate:California State Board of Education Alternate Ruth Bloom,
Regents of the University of California Alternate Odessa Johnson,
Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges Alternate Deborah Malumed,
Trustees of the California State University Alternate Craig Smith
- California Student Aid Commission: Student Representative:Chad Charton,
Rory Diamond,
General Public Representative:Michele Dyke,
Daniel Friedlander,
Alice Perez,
David Roth,
Independent California Colleges and Universities Representative:Sally Furay,
University of California Representative:Dennis Galligani,
Public, Proprietary, Non-Profit Representative:Dean Johnston,
California Secondary Schools Representative:Louise McClain
- Chancellor: Marshall Drummond
- Board of Governors: President Kay Albiani,
CPEC Representative George Caplan,
Rose Castillo-Guilbault,
Barbara Davis-Lyman,
Kristin Franklin,
Barbara Gothard,
Benita Haley,
Randal Hernandez,
Bridget Howe,
Vice President Lance Izumi,
John Koeberer,
Pauline Larwood,
CPEC Alternative Debbie Malumed,
Margaret Quiñones,
Gary Reed,
Carolyn Russell,
Tanna Thomas
- Board of Trustees Appointed Trustees: Chair Roberta Achtenberg,
Vice Chair Jeffrey Bleich,
Herbert Carter,
Carol Chandler,
Moctesuma Esparza,
Debra Farar,
Kenneth Fong,
George Gowgani,
Melinda Guzman,
William Hauck,
Raymond Holdsworth,
Ricardo Icaza,
Andrew LaFlamme,
Bob Linscheid,
Peter Mehas,
Lou Monville,
Jennifer Reimer,
Craig Smith,
Glen Toney,
Kyriakos Tsakopoulos
- Board of Regents: Appointed Regent:Richard Blum,
William De La Peña,
Russell Gould,
Judith Hopkinson,
Eddie Island,
Odessa Johnson,
Joanne Kozberg,
Sherry Lansing,
María Ledesma,
Monica Lozano,
George Marcus,
John Moores,
Gerald Parsky,
Norman Pattiz,
Peter Preuss,
Frederick Ruiz,
Leslie Schilling,
Bruce Varner,
Paul Wachter,
Ex-Officio Regent:Jefferson Coombs,
Robert Dynes,
John Garamendi,
Fabian Núñez,
Jack O'Connell,
Stephen Schreiner,
Arnold Schwarzenegger,
Regents Designate:Ben Allen,
Eleanor Brewer,
Philip Bugay
| Links to more information
School Information Sites
- GreatSchools.net
- Detailed comparative information about schools and school performance.
Elsewhere on this Site
State Legislature
FAQs from the LWV
Contact Your Officials
Links to sources outside of this site
are provided for information only and do not imply endorsement.
Suggest a link related to this page
|