LWV League of Women Voters of California Education Fund
Smart Voter November 8, 2022 Election
School Contests
for Shasta County, CA

League of Women Voters
line

Shasta HOME PAGE || ABOUT SMART VOTER || FEEDBACK
Click on contest name to see:
            - general data about all candidates running for this contest and
            - known links to other web sources about the contest.
Click on a candidate name to see all information supplied to Smart Voter by that candidate.

This is a preview of the election. Candidates will be added and may change until the final certified list of names is available. Some contests or ballot questions might be added.

County Results as of Dec 5 12:46pm, 100.0% of Precincts Reporting (68/68)
61.8% Countywide Voter Turnout (68986/111605)

Statewide Results as of Jan 18 3:44pm, 100.0% of Precincts Reporting (25554/25554)
50.8% Statewide Voter Turnout (11,146,620/21,940,274)
School

State Superintendent of Public InstructionClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

Member; Shasta County Board of Education; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

Trustee; Shasta-Tehama-Trinity Joint Community College District; Trustee Area BClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

Trustee; Shasta-Tehama-Trinity Joint Community College District; Trustee Area FClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

Board Member; Fall River Joint Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

Trustee; Gateway Unified School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

Trustee; Gateway Unified School District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

Board Member; Anderson Union High School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

Board Member; Red Bluff Joint Union High School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

Board Member; Shasta Union High School District; 4 Year TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

Board Member; Cascade Union Elementary School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

Board Member; Enterprise School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

Board Member; Millville School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

Uncontested Contests not on the Ballot
The following elected offices are not shown on the ballot because an insufficient number of candidates completed the filings. The information we have is that these contests are then cancelled and do not appear with the possibility of write-in candidates. Typically, the uncontested candidates that qualify take these elected offices, or advance to a general election in a primary.

Member; Shasta County Board of Education; Trustee Area 1 (2 Elected)

Trustee; Shasta-Tehama-Trinity Joint Community College District; Trustee Area G (1 Elected)

Trustee; Siskiyou Joint Community College District; Trustee Area 1 (1 Elected)

Trustee; Siskiyou Joint Community College District; Trustee Area 2 (1 Elected)

Trustee; Siskiyou Joint Community College District; Trustee Area 3 (1 Elected)

Trustee; Siskiyou Joint Community College District; Trustee Area 7 (1 Elected)

Board Member; Dunsmuir Joint Union High School District; 4 Year Term (3 Elected)

Board Member; Dunsmuir Joint Union High School District; 2 Year Term (1 Elected)

Board Member; Shasta Union High School District; 2 Year Term (1 Elected)

Board Member; Bella Vista Elementary School District (3 Elected)

Board Member; Black Butte Union School District (3 Elected)

Board Member; Castle Rock Union School District (3 Elected)

Board Member; Columbia School District (3 Elected)

Board Member; Cottonwood Union School District (3 Elected)

Board Member; French Gulch-Whiskeytown Union School District; 4 Year Term (3 Elected)

Board Member; French Gulch-Whiskeytown Union School District; 2 Year Term (1 Elected)

Board Member; Grant School District (3 Elected)

Board Member; Happy Valley Union Elementary School District; 4 Year Term (3 Elected)

Board Member; Happy Valley Union Elementary School District; 2 Year Term (2 Elected)

Board Member; Junction School District; 4 Year Term (3 Elected)

Board Member; Junction School District; 2 Year Short Term (2 Elected)

Board Member; Antelope Elementary School District (3 Elected)

Board Member; Mountain Union School District (3 Elected)

Board Member; North Cow Creek Elementary School District (3 Elected)

Board Member; Oak Run School District (3 Elected)

Board Member; Pacheco Union Elementary School District (2 Elected)

Board Member; Redding School District (3 Elected)

Board Member; Shasta Union School District (3 Elected)

Board Member; Whitmore Union School District (2 Elected)


Shasta Home Page || About Smart Voter || Feedback
Data Created: April 15, 2024 17:05 PDT
Smart Voter <http://www.smartvoter.org/>
Copyright © League of Women Voters of California Education Fund
The League of Women Voters neither supports nor opposes candidates for public office or political parties.