SMARTVOTER® by the League of Women Voters of California Education Fund LWV
providing personalized comprehensive unbiased voter information any time you want it.
California
Smart Voter
San Bernardino County Ballot

Combined ballot

See Also:   Information for the County of San Bernardino
(Elections Office, local League of Women Voters, links to other county election sites)

November 8, 2022 Election

--------
County Results as of May 26 5:02pm, 100.0% of Precincts Reporting (2765/2765)
40.30% Countywide Voter Turnout (458,946/1,138,702)
Statewide Results as of Jan 18 3:44pm, 100.0% of Precincts Reporting (25554/25554)
50.8% Statewide Voter Turnout (11,146,620/21,940,274)

State Executive | US Legislature | State Senate | State Assembly | Judicial | School | County | City | Special District | State Propositions | Local Measures
Click on Name of Contest below.
Polling Location on November 8, 7am - 8pm
See the official poll lookup to find where to vote.
[Poll data last updated 2022/10/04 15:08]
Showing a polling place for this address does not mean that you are registered to vote.
Vote-by-Mail ballots may be returned to a worker at any of the  polling places within your county on election day.
Contests for all precincts in San Bernardino County, CA combined are shown below.
  • FAQs about Voting and this ballot page
  • How we got this information
  • Report problems or errors

  • Election Preview
    This is a preview of the election. Candidates will be added and may change until the final certified list of names is available. Some contests or ballot questions might be added.

    State Executive

    GovernorClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gavin Newsom, Democratic
      6,470,104 votes 59.2%
    • Brian Dahle, Republican
      4,462,914 votes 40.8%

    Lieutenant GovernorClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Eleni Kounalakis, Democratic
      6,418,119 votes 59.7%
    • Angela E. Underwood Jacobs, Republican
      4,332,602 votes 40.3%

    Secretary of StateClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Shirley N. Weber, Democratic
      6,462,164 votes 60.1%
    • Rob Bernosky, Republican
      4,298,530 votes 39.9%

    ControllerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Malia M. Cohen, Democratic
      5,936,856 votes 55.3%
    • Lanhee J. Chen, Republican
      4,789,345 votes 44.7%

    TreasurerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Fiona Ma, Democratic
      6,287,076 votes 58.8%
    • Jack M. Guerrero, Republican
      4,405,781 votes 41.2%

    Attorney GeneralClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Rob Bonta, Democratic
      6,339,441 votes 59.1%
    • Nathan Hochman, Republican
      4,390,428 votes 40.9%

    Insurance CommissionerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ricardo Lara, Democratic
      6,355,915 votes 59.9%
    • Robert Howell, Republican
      4,249,391 votes 40.1%

    State Superintendent of Public InstructionClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tony K. Thurmond
      5,681,318 votes 63.7%
    • Lance Ray Christensen
      3,237,785 votes 36.3%

    State Board of Equalization; District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ted Gaines, Republican
      1,390,533 votes 55.5%
    • Jose S. Altamirano, Democratic
      1,114,423 votes 44.5%

    State Board of Equalization; District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mike Schaefer, Democratic
      1,241,062 votes 58.8%
    • David Dodson, Democratic
      867,945 votes 41.2%

    US Legislature

    United States Senator; Full TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Alex Padilla, Democratic
      6,621,621 votes 61.1%
    • Mark P. Meuser, Republican
      4,222,029 votes 38.9%

    United States Senator; Unexpired Short TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Alex Padilla, Democratic
      6,559,308 votes 60.9%
    • Mark P. Meuser, Republican
      4,212,450 votes 39.1%

    United States Representative; District 23Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jay Obernolte, Republican
      103,197 votes 61.0%
    • Derek Marshall, Democratic
      65,908 votes 39.0%

    United States Representative; District 25Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Raul Ruiz, Democratic
      87,641 votes 57.4%
    • Brian E. Hawkins, Republican
      65,101 votes 42.6%

    United States Representative; District 28Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Judy Chu, Democratic
      150,062 votes 66.2%
    • Wes Hallman, Republican
      76,495 votes 33.8%

    United States Representative; District 33Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Pete Aguilar, Democratic
      76,588 votes 57.7%
    • John Mark Porter, Republican
      56,119 votes 42.3%

    United States Representative; District 35Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Norma J. Torres, Democratic
      75,121 votes 57.4%
    • Mike Cargile, Republican
      55,832 votes 42.6%

    United States Representative; District 40Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Young Kim, Republican
      161,589 votes 56.8%
    • Asif Mahmood, Democratic
      122,722 votes 43.2%

    State Senate

    State Senator; District 18Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steve Padilla, Democratic
      115,103 votes 59.8%
    • Alejandro Galicia, Republican
      77,223 votes 40.2%

    State Senator; District 22Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Susan Rubio, Democratic
      110,327 votes 58.5%
    • Vincent Tsai, Republican
      78,156 votes 41.5%

    State Senator; District 32Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kelly Seyarto, Republican
      184,086 votes 62.0%
    • Brian Nash, Democratic
      112,763 votes 38.0%

    State Assembly

    Member of the State Assembly; District 34Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tom Lackey, Republican
      63,840 votes 56.5%
    • Thurston "Smitty" Smith, Republican
      49,183 votes 43.5%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 36Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Eduardo Garcia, Democratic
      50,482 votes 53.4%
    • Ian M. Weeks, Republican
      44,055 votes 46.6%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 39Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Juan Carrillo, Democratic
      37,531 votes 57.0%
    • Paul Andre Marsh, Republican
      28,291 votes 43.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 41Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Chris Holden, Democratic
      104,740 votes 60.0%
    • Michael McMahon, Republican
      69,835 votes 40.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 45Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • James C. Ramos, Democratic
      45,194 votes 60.7%
    • Joseph W. "Joe" Martinez, Republican
      29,209 votes 39.3%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 47Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Greg Wallis, Republican
      84,752 votes 50.0%
    • Christy Holstege, Democratic
      84,667 votes 50.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 50Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Eloise Gomez Reyes, Democratic
      51,340 votes 56.9%
    • Sheela Stark, Republican
      38,851 votes 43.1%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 53Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Freddie Rodriguez, Democratic
      49,221 votes 60.1%
    • Toni Holle, Republican
      32,684 votes 39.9%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 58Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sabrina Cervantes, Democratic
      50,259 votes 53.6%
    • Bernard William Murphy, Republican
      43,464 votes 46.4%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 59Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Phillip Chen, Republican
      113,363 votes 70.0%
    • Leon Q. Sit, No Party Preference
      48,602 votes 30.0%

    Judicial

    California Supreme CourtClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Patricia Guerrero
      70.9% Yes (6,194,671) 29.1% No (2,537,627)
    • Goodwin Liu
      69.3% Yes (5,908,904) 30.7% No (2,623,045)
    • Martin J. Jenkins
      69.3% Yes (5,825,582) 30.7% No (2,576,601)
    • Joshua P. Groban
      68.0% Yes (5,664,354) 32.0% No (2,661,668)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Judith McConnell
      63.9% Yes (1,464,579) 36.1% No (826,739)
    • Martin N. Buchanan
      61.6% Yes (1,387,339) 38.4% No (865,005)
    • Truc T. Do
      60.5% Yes (1,380,865) 39.5% No (903,345)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Carol D. Codrington
      73.9% Yes (1,658,527) 26.1% No (586,433)
    • Manuel A. Ramirez
      71.9% Yes (1,622,970) 28.1% No (635,134)
    • Michael J. Raphael
      61.6% Yes (1,375,076) 38.4% No (858,085)
    • Frank Menetrez
      59.9% Yes (1,334,574) 40.1% No (894,453)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Kathleen E. O'Leary
      64.5% Yes (1,443,877) 35.5% No (795,779)
    • Eileen C. Moore
      64.2% Yes (1,435,082) 35.8% No (800,327)
    • Joanne Motoike
      61.5% Yes (1,372,426) 38.5% No (859,410)
    • Maurice Sanchez
      61.2% Yes (1,370,445) 38.8% No (869,263)
    • William W. Bedsworth
      60.2% Yes (1,339,670) 39.8% No (885,002)

    School

    Board Member; San Bernardino County Board of Education; Trustee Area AClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ryan McEachron
      30,485 votes 44.97%
    • Ken Larson
      25,446 votes 37.54%
    • Sendi Fregoso
      11,860 votes 17.49%
    • (14,293 Under Votes, 80 Over Votes)

    Board Member; San Bernardino County Board of Education; Trustee Area BClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Rita Maria Fernandez-Loof
      34,609 votes 42.50%
    • Robert H. Bennett
      28,744 votes 35.30%
    • J. Steve Garcia
      18,072 votes 22.19%
    • (24,996 Under Votes, 77 Over Votes)

    Board Member; San Bernardino County Board of Education; Trustee Area DClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gwen Dowdy Rodgers
      33,244 votes 60.71%
    • Gil Navarro
      18,343 votes 33.50%
    • Oscar Hinojosa
      3,173 votes 5.79%
    • (11,581 Under Votes, 89 Over Votes)

    Board Member; Kern County Board of Education; Trustee Area 7Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lori Cisneros
      18,926 votes 59.7%
    • Ernest M. Bell, Jr.
      12,777 votes 40.3%
    • (15 Under Votes 0.0%)

    Member, Governing Board; Kern Community College District; Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Christina Scrivner
      20,075 votes 57.4%
    • Jennifer Slayton
      14,778 votes 42.2%
    • (129 Under Votes 0.4%)

    Member, Governing Board; San Bernardino Community College District; Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Nathan D. Gonzales
      13,021 votes 43.7%
    • Christian Thomas Shaughnessy
      10,878 votes 36.5%
    • (5,919 Under Votes 19.8%, 11 Over Votes 0.0%)

    Member, Governing Board; Victor Valley Community College District; Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joseph W. Brady
      8,042 votes 67.87%
    • Blanca Azucena Gomez
      3,807 votes 32.13%
    • (1,885 Under Votes, 8 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Victor Valley Community College District; Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Brandon A. Wood
      10,741 votes 79.18%
    • Lynne E. Litchfield
      2,825 votes 20.82%
    • (3,654 Under Votes, 9 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Apple Valley Unified School District; Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Amanda Buchanan
      1,620 votes 45.72%
    • Wilson F. So
      1,045 votes 29.49%
    • Joe W. Russell
      878 votes 24.78%
    • (574 Under Votes, 5 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Apple Valley Unified School District; Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gary Arce
      2,720 votes 57.77%
    • Chris Nunez
      1,988 votes 42.23%
    • (672 Under Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Barstow Unified School District; Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Aaron Thomas Heldreth
      773 votes 70.79%
    • Ben Rosenberg
      319 votes 29.21%
    • (87 Under Votes, 3 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Barstow Unified School District; Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Michael Shane Watson
      651 votes 62.66%
    • Latrina L. Wallace
      388 votes 37.34%
    • (160 Under Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Bear Valley Unified School District; Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Cathy Herrick
      814 votes 61.81%
    • Kelly Ohlson
      503 votes 38.19%
    • (278 Under Votes, 1 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Bear Valley Unified School District; Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Paul Zamoyta
      723 votes 65.91%
    • Lizette Grau
      374 votes 34.09%
    • (299 Under Votes, 1 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Chino Valley Unified School District; Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sonja Shaw
      5,190 votes 51.58%
    • Christina Gagnier
      4,873 votes 48.42%
    • (1,440 Under Votes, 5 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Chino Valley Unified School District; Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jon Monroe
      5,622 votes 55.18%
    • Lisa E. Greathouse
      4,567 votes 44.82%
    • (1,639 Under Votes, 8 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Colton Joint Unified School District; Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Israel Fuentes, Jr.
      11,868 votes 61.0%
    • Angel Martin
      4,230 votes 21.8%
    • (3,335 Under Votes 17.2%, 12 Over Votes 0.1%)

    Member, Governing Board; Colton Joint Unified School District; Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joanne Elisabeth Thoring-Ojeda
      11,497 votes 59.1%
    • Larissa Hawkins
      4,629 votes 23.8%
    • (3,307 Under Votes 17.0%, 7 Over Votes 0.0%)

    Member, Governing Board; Fontana Unified School District; Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mars Serna
      3,449 votes 46.65%
    • Lauren M. Gomez
      2,087 votes 28.23%
    • Terry McCaffrey
      1,316 votes 17.80%
    • Maria Isabel Arias
      541 votes 7.32%
    • (1,044 Under Votes, 13 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Fontana Unified School District; Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Adam Perez
      2,470 votes 58.87%
    • Shelley C-Bradford
      1,726 votes 41.13%
    • (517 Under Votes, 4 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Fontana Unified School District; Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mary B. Sandoval
      2,837 votes 62.54%
    • Rayman Martinez
      1,699 votes 37.46%
    • (540 Under Votes, 1 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Hesperia Unified School District; Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Christian B. Steen
      1,617 votes 43.77%
    • Tim McLaughlin
      1,018 votes 27.56%
    • Angelique Jolly
      622 votes 16.84%
    • Jesse Cain
      437 votes 11.83%
    • (735 Under Votes, 8 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Hesperia Unified School District; Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Eric Swanson
      1,138 votes 46.07%
    • Crisseda M. Gargallo
      972 votes 39.35%
    • Colin Opseth
      181 votes 7.33%
    • Raymond Ortega, Jr.
      179 votes 7.25%
    • (398 Under Votes, 9 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Hesperia Unified School District; Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mark Dundon
      1,873 votes 43.26%
    • Anna C. Ghan
      675 votes 15.59%
    • James Madison Blocker, V
    • (789 Under Votes, 2 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Morongo Unified School District; Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Christopher Curtis Claire
      1,268 votes 37.53%
    • Bill Geeson
      1,161 votes 34.36%
    • Paul Roderic Hoffman
      950 votes 28.11%
    • (968 Under Votes, 3 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Redlands Unified School District; Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Patty S. Holohan
      5,371 votes 53.45%
    • Erin Nolan Stepien
      3,138 votes 31.23%
    • Victoria Ogunrinu
      1,540 votes 15.32%
    • (1,614 Under Votes, 6 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Rim of the World Unified School District; Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • William P. "Bill" Mellinger
      916 votes 69.13%
    • Jason S. Roblee
      409 votes 30.87%
    • (424 Under Votes, 2 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; San Bernardino City Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Abigail Medina
      11,278 votes 14.92%
    • Danny Tillman
      11,186 votes 14.79%
    • Mary Ellen Abilez Grande
      9,628 votes 12.73%
    • Barbara Flores
      8,994 votes 11.90%
    • Alex Avila
      7,564 votes 10.00%
    • Francisco Ramirez
      6,662 votes 8.81%
    • Patricia Dezan
      6,136 votes 8.12%
    • Tressy L. Capps
      4,680 votes 6.19%
    • Veronica Saiz
      4,565 votes 6.04%
    • Rose Mary Ward
      3,802 votes 5.03%
    • Sonia Fernandez
      1,112 votes 1.47%
    • (31,367 Under Votes, 549 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; San Bernardino City Unified School District; Unexpired Short TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mikki Cichocki
      9,483 votes 32.74%
    • Francesca Priscilla Villarreal
      7,720 votes 26.66%
    • Esmeralda Negrete
      5,286 votes 18.25%
    • Travon R. Martin
      4,404 votes 15.21%
    • Michael L. Santos
      2,068 votes 7.14%
    • (6,689 Under Votes, 191 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Sierra Sands Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Robert Campbell
      4,499 votes 17.5%
    • Mary Campbell
      4,355 votes 16.9%
    • Kurt D. Rockwell
      3,471 votes 13.5%
    • Tim Johnson
      3,175 votes 12.3%
    • T. Chad Houck
      2,936 votes 11.4%
    • Darrell "Coach Eddins" Eddins
      2,850 votes 11.1%
    • Nicole Harper
      2,563 votes 9.9%
    • Karen Taggart
      1,878 votes 7.3%
    • (55 Under Votes 0.2%)

    Member, Governing Board; Snowline Joint Unified School District; Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Christina L. Behringer
      1,443 votes 45.4%
    • John E. Kozyra
      1,097 votes 34.5%
    • (639 Under Votes 20.1%, 2 Over Votes 0.1%)

    Member, Governing Board; Trona Joint Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Cathy Heseman
      268 votes 27.10%
    • Priscilla R. Benadom
      227 votes 22.95%
    • Skylar Wayne McCullar
      215 votes 21.74%
    • Shannon Nichole Stephens
      141 votes 14.26%
    • Victoria Flores
      138 votes 13.95%
    • (325 Under Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Upland Unified School District; Area DClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Chris Cruz
      1,125 votes 54.74%
    • Tauvaga Daniel Hoching
      930 votes 45.26%
    • (634 Under Votes, 2 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Upland Unified School District; Area EClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mary A. Locke
      1,615 votes 70.80%
    • Peter Attwood
      666 votes 29.20%
    • (718 Under Votes, 1 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified School District; Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sharon F. Bannister
      1,772 votes 57.53%
    • Lauren Hernandez
      1,308 votes 42.47%
    • (598 Under Votes, 2 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified School District; Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Bob Miller
      1,980 votes 42.15%
    • Heidi Luv Strikwerda
      1,581 votes 33.65%
    • Teri Boon
      1,137 votes 24.20%
    • (531 Under Votes, 6 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Chaffey Joint Union High School District; Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Donald E. English
      9,624 votes 54.68%
    • Kassandra Wilson
      7,978 votes 45.32%
    • (4,403 Under Votes, 9 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Victor Valley Union High School District; Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kent Herbert Crosby
      2,588 votes 55.50%
    • Caleb Castaneda
      2,075 votes 44.50%
    • (1,019 Under Votes, 1 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Victor Valley Union High School District; Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Rosalio "Rosie" Hinojos
      2,552 votes 53.52%
    • Joshua Garcia
      2,216 votes 46.48%
    • (1,206 Under Votes, 2 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Adelanto Elementary School District; Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Christina Maria Bentz
      520 votes 40.19%
    • Resa Barillas
      519 votes 40.11%
    • Diana Esmeralda
      255 votes 19.71%
    • (131 Under Votes, 2 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Alta Loma School District; Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Eric N. Chung
      2,273 votes 52.84%
    • Sandie Oerly
      2,029 votes 47.16%
    • (896 Under Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Alta Loma School District; Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Rebecca Davies
      1,688 votes 54.02%
    • Brie Kabia
      1,437 votes 45.98%
    • (733 Under Votes, 1 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Alta Loma School District; Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Malinda Laura Hurley
      1,415 votes 51.51%
    • Erik M. Bressler
      1,038 votes 37.79%
    • Jaimee Lee Sakaoghli
      294 votes 10.70%
    • (998 Under Votes, 1 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Central School District; Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Pat Lashbrook
      923 votes 51.88%
    • Chuck Cohn
      856 votes 48.12%
    • (483 Under Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Cucamonga School District; Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Roxanne Marie Ramirez
      595 votes 59.74%
    • Yolanda Marie Strong Reed
      401 votes 40.26%
    • (227 Under Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Cucamonga School District; Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Talia Orellana Maynor
      296 votes 50.34%
    • Henry James Cowles, Jr.
      292 votes 49.66%
    • (136 Under Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Etiwanda School District; Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Fermin Jaramillo
      2,198 votes 49.91%
    • Steven J. Camp
      815 votes 18.51%
    • Janal Urzua-Barkley
      751 votes 17.05%
    • Zachary Scott Cadman
      640 votes 14.53%
    • (877 Under Votes, 1 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Etiwanda School District; Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Matthew Gordon
      2,048 votes 43.45%
    • Jordan Wright
      1,591 votes 33.76%
    • Samuel Sager
      1,074 votes 22.79%
    • (630 Under Votes, 3 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Helendale School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Frank M. Melendez
      1,043 votes 28.92%
    • Cindy Hensley
      916 votes 25.40%
    • Amy C. Thomas
      894 votes 24.79%
    • Michelle Leeann Tacoronte
      754 votes 20.90%
    • (2,591 Under Votes, 3 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Mountain View School District; Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Melissa May
      1,149 votes 68.43%
    • Tony Harkey
      530 votes 31.57%
    • (449 Under Votes, 2 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Ontario-Montclair School District; Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Elvia M. Rivas
      2,971 votes 62.93%
    • Geovanna Nieves
      1,750 votes 37.07%
    • (1,043 Under Votes, 2 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Ontario-Montclair School District; Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kristen "Kris" Brake
      3,339 votes 60.82%
    • Crisol Mena
      2,151 votes 39.18%
    • (1,177 Under Votes, 4 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Ontario-Montclair School District; Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sonia Alvarado
      2,200 votes 64.38%
    • Adrianne Marie Fernandez
      1,217 votes 35.62%
    • (603 Under Votes, 3 Over Votes)

    Member, Governing Board; Oro Grande School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Roberto Garcia, Jr.
      88 votes 41.90%
    • Paula Ramirez
      64 votes 30.48%
    • Gilberto Rivera, Jr.
      58 votes 27.62%
    • (128 Under Votes)

    County

    Member, Board of Supervisors; County of San Bernardino; District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jesse Armendarez
      48,104 votes 53.64%
    • Luis Cetina
      41,573 votes 46.36%
    • (16,324 Under Votes, 68 Over Votes)

    City

    Mayor; City of AdelantoClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gabriel Reyes
      1,696 votes 48.32%
    • Stevevonna Evans
      604 votes 17.21%
    • Diana Esmeralda
      457 votes 13.02%
    • Ronald Beard
      399 votes 11.37%
    • Monique M. Carrillo
      354 votes 10.09%
    • (201 Under Votes, 12 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of AdelantoClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Amanda Uptergrove
      1,216 votes 23.94%
    • Angelo Meza
      1,214 votes 23.90%
    • Miguel Soto
      993 votes 19.55%
    • Heather Gaines
      756 votes 14.88%
    • Benjamin Smith
      466 votes 9.18%
    • Edward Reyes
      434 votes 8.54%
    • (2,333 Under Votes, 34 Over Votes)

    Mayor; Town of Apple ValleyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Scott Nassif
      15,422 votes 100.00%
    • (5,394 Under Votes, 6 Over Votes)

    Council Member; Town of Apple Valley; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kari Leon
      2,382 votes 68.65%
    • Michael Karen
      1,088 votes 31.35%
    • (583 Under Votes, 1 Over Votes)

    Council Member; Town of Apple Valley; Council District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Curt Emick
      1,920 votes 55.03%
    • Matthew Rutledge
      1,569 votes 44.97%
    • (623 Under Votes, 3 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Barstow; Council District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Carmen M. Hernandez
      435 votes 57.46%
    • Martha O'Brien
      322 votes 42.54%
    • (78 Under Votes, 2 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Barstow; Council District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • James M. Noble
      616 votes 54.32%
    • Terri Peralta
      518 votes 45.68%
    • (89 Under Votes)

    Shall Alan Lee be recalled (removed) from the office of Member of the Big Bear Lake City Council; City of Big Bear Lake; Council District 1?Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)
    321 / 73.79% Yes votes
    114 / 26.21% No votes

    • Alan Lee

    Member, City Council; City of Big Bear Lake; Council District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kendi Segovia
      231 votes 62.10%
    • Jim Eakin
      141 votes 37.90%
    • (77 Under Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Big Bear Lake; Council District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Rick Herrick
      179 votes 66.30%
    • Omar Torres Cazares
      91 votes 33.70%
    • (20 Under Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Big Bear Lake; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Randy Putz
      246 votes 63.57%
    • Paul J. Sokoloff
      141 votes 36.43%
    • (55 Under Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Big Bear Lake; Council District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Perri Melnick
      195 votes 50.00%
    • Robert Barton
      118 votes 30.26%
    • Cory Blake Miholich
      77 votes 19.74%
    • (78 Under Votes, 1 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Chino; Council District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Curtis Burton
      2,955 votes 48.61%
    • Sylvia "Cervantez" Orozco
      1,632 votes 26.85%
    • Gregory Marquez
      1,492 votes 24.54%
    • (761 Under Votes, 24 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Chino; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Marc A. Lucio
      2,117 votes 56.51%
    • Aabir Bushara
      970 votes 25.89%
    • Larry Wu
      659 votes 17.59%
    • (675 Under Votes, 4 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Chino Hills; Council District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ray Marquez
      3,290 votes 73.19%
    • Jason Zhang
      420 votes 9.34%
    • Waimin "Norman" Liu
      403 votes 8.97%
    • Eddie Wong
      373 votes 8.30%
    • (738 Under Votes, 10 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Chino Hills; Council District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Peter J. Rogers
      3,708 votes 100.00%
    • (1,384 Under Votes, 1 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Chino Hills; Council District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Brian Johsz
      2,230 votes 63.48%
    • Diego Fernandez
      1,283 votes 36.52%
    • (537 Under Votes, 2 Over Votes)

    Mayor; City of ColtonClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Frank J. Navarro
      5,034 votes 69.28%
    • Mark L. Garcia
      2,232 votes 30.72%
    • (827 Under Votes, 3 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Colton; Council District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • David J. Toro
      1,655 votes 100.00%
    • (370 Under Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Colton; Council District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kelly J. Chastain
      952 votes 59.06%
    • Kenneth J. Koperski
      660 votes 40.94%
    • (164 Under Votes, 1 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Colton; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Luis S. González
      1,109 votes 64.25%
    • Isaac T. Suchil
      617 votes 35.75%
    • (145 Under Votes, 3 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Colton; Council District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • John R. Echevarria
      1,264 votes 59.51%
    • Gem Montes
      492 votes 23.16%
    • Robert D. Wilson
      368 votes 17.33%
    • (292 Under Votes, 4 Over Votes)

    Mayor; City of FontanaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Acquanetta Warren
      16,330 votes 47.10%
    • Jesus "Jesse" Sandoval
      10,325 votes 29.78%
    • Shannon O'Brien
      8,017 votes 23.12%
    • (2,331 Under Votes, 30 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Fontana; Council District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Phillip W. Cothran
      7,131 votes 63.51%
    • Alfred "Al" Gonzales
      2,851 votes 25.39%
    • Ricardo Quintana
      1,247 votes 11.11%
    • (1,546 Under Votes, 9 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Fontana; Council District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • John B. Roberts
      4,325 votes 72.28%
    • Brian Kolde
      1,659 votes 27.72%
    • (786 Under Votes, 2 Over Votes)

    City Clerk; City of FontanaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Germaine Key
      16,156 votes 50.57%
    • Elizabeth "Liz" Sena
      6,126 votes 19.17%
    • Alyssa Flores
      6,011 votes 18.81%
    • Alexandra C. Rivera
      3,656 votes 11.44%
    • (5,050 Under Votes, 34 Over Votes)

    City Treasurer; City of FontanaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Janet Koehler-Brooks
      22,055 votes 68.34%
    • Gabriel Sanchez
      10,216 votes 31.66%
    • (4,755 Under Votes, 7 Over Votes)

    Mayor; City of Grand TerraceClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • William "Bill" Hussey
      1,910 votes 52.95%
    • Darcy McNaboe
      1,697 votes 47.05%
    • (265 Under Votes, 2 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Grand TerraceClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Doug A. Wilson
      2,694 votes 100.00%
    • (1,180 Under Votes, 1 Over Votes)

    Mayor; City of MontclairClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Javier "John" Dutrey
      3,493 votes 63.56%
    • Oscar Miranda
      2,003 votes 36.44%
    • (584 Under Votes, 5 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of MontclairClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Corysa Martinez
      2,472 votes 29.50%
    • Bill Ruh
      2,376 votes 28.35%
    • Xavier Mendez
      1,847 votes 22.04%
    • Juliet Orozco
      1,686 votes 20.12%
    • (3,771 Under Votes, 18 Over Votes)

    Mayor; City of NeedlesClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Janet Jernigan
      559 votes 53.60%
    • James M. Jones
      417 votes 39.98%
    • Sandra Queen Noble
      67 votes 6.42%
    • (47 Under Votes, 1 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of NeedlesClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Jamie N. McCorkle
      682 votes 45.14%
    • Joanne Pogue
      457 votes 30.24%
    • Henry Longbrake
      372 votes 24.62%
    • (1,762 Under Votes, 3 Over Votes)

    Mayor; City of OntarioClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Paul S. Leon
      15,583 votes 53.42%
    • Ruben Valencia
      10,129 votes 34.72%
    • Christian Garcia
      3,461 votes 11.86%
    • (2,595 Under Votes, 41 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of OntarioClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Alan D. Wapner
      12,438 votes 26.50%
    • Jim W. Bowman
      11,562 votes 24.64%
    • Celina Lopez
      9,733 votes 20.74%
    • Aaron Bratton
      6,172 votes 13.15%
    • Michael Duenas
      4,283 votes 9.13%
    • Norberto Corona
      2,739 votes 5.84%
    • (16,521 Under Votes, 170 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Rancho Cucamonga; Council District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ashley Stickler
      5,022 votes 34.47%
    • Floyd E. Clark
      3,496 votes 23.99%
    • Erick Jimenez
      2,532 votes 17.38%
    • Lawrence Henderson
      1,806 votes 12.39%
    • Mary Hannah
      1,373 votes 9.42%
    • Rose Stephens Olmsted
      342 votes 2.35%
    • (2,729 Under Votes, 34 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Rancho Cucamonga; Council District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kristine Scott
      4,163 votes 55.75%
    • David Vangorden
      2,317 votes 31.03%
    • Joanne Nursall
      987 votes 13.22%
    • (1,277 Under Votes, 9 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Redlands; Council District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Denise Davis
      1,875 votes 53.45%
    • Tom Berg
      937 votes 26.71%
    • Andrew Hoder
      379 votes 10.80%
    • Rodgir Cohen
      317 votes 9.04%
    • (463 Under Votes, 2 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Redlands; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mario Jacob Saucedo
      2,296 votes 57.57%
    • Mike Saifie
      1,692 votes 42.43%
    • (555 Under Votes, 1 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Redlands; Council District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Paul T. Barich
      5,353 votes 98.08%
    • (2,415 Under Votes, 1 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of RialtoClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Joe Baca
      7,265 votes 31.45%
    • Ed Scott
      6,425 votes 27.81%
    • Karla Perez
      4,556 votes 19.72%
    • Kelly Erving
      3,288 votes 14.23%
    • Andrew Seyfried
      1,568 votes 6.79%
    • (8,478 Under Votes, 108 Over Votes)

    Mayor; City of San BernardinoClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Helen Tran
      16,869 votes 62.78%
    • James F. "Jim" Penman
      10,002 votes 37.22%
    • (1,950 Under Votes, 21 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Twentynine Palms; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Daniel L. Mintz, Sr.
      480 votes 100.00%
    • (141 Under Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Twentynine Palms; Council District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Octavious Scott
      311 votes 50.65%
    • Karmolette O'Gilvie
      303 votes 49.35%
    • (81 Under Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Twentynine Palms; Council District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • McArthur Wright
      364 votes 100.00%
    • (137 Under Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Upland; Council District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • James Breitling
      3,799 votes 53.85%
    • Janice Elliott
      3,256 votes 46.15%
    • (1,100 Under Votes, 5 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Upland; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Carlos A. Garcia
      2,330 votes 100.00%
    • (932 Under Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Upland; Council District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Rudy A. Zuniga
      1,947 votes 59.74%
    • Darwin Cruz
      722 votes 22.15%
    • Christopher Seward
      590 votes 18.10%
    • (472 Under Votes, 3 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Victorville; Council District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Debra Jones
      2,583 votes 66.87%
    • Rafael Porras
      1,280 votes 33.13%
    • (610 Under Votes, 1 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Victorville; Council District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Robert "Bob" Harriman
      2,096 votes 51.96%
    • Lizet Angulo
      1,938 votes 48.04%
    • (608 Under Votes, 4 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Yucaipa; Council District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Matt Garner
      1,353 votes 35.59%
    • Sherilyn Long
      1,291 votes 33.96%
    • Mark L. Taylor
      598 votes 15.73%
    • Erik V. Sahakian
      560 votes 14.73%
    • (326 Under Votes, 9 Over Votes)

    Member, City Council; City of Yucaipa; Council District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Chris Venable
      1,854 votes 62.11%
    • Nena R. Dragoo
      1,131 votes 37.89%
    • (478 Under Votes, 1 Over Votes)

    Council Member; Town of Yucca Valley; Council District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jim Schooler
      822 votes 100.00%
    • (327 Under Votes)

    Council Member; Town of Yucca Valley; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Merl R. Abel
      1,108 votes 100.00%
    • (440 Under Votes)

    Council Member; Town of Yucca Valley; Council District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Rick Denison
      867 votes 100.00%
    • (387 Under Votes)

    Special District

    Member, Board of Directors; Big Bear Airport DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Marikay Lindstrom
      3,320 votes 36.51%
    • Charles Hicks, Jr.
      3,110 votes 34.20%
    • Steven A. Perry
      1,483 votes 16.31%
    • Alan Lee
      1,180 votes 12.98%
    • (3,921 Under Votes, 26 Over Votes)

    Member, Board of Directors; Yucca Valley Airport DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • David John Palacios
      23 votes 40.35%
    • Jamie L. Stypinski
      18 votes 31.58%
    • Dale Alan Okuno
      8 votes 14.04%
    • Gerard Leon Noonan
      8 votes 14.04%
    • (39 Under Votes, 3 Over Votes)

    Member, Board of Directors; Big Bear City Community Services DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • John Green
      2,067 votes 27.73%
    • Bob Rowe
      1,998 votes 26.81%
    • Al Ziegler
      1,934 votes 25.95%
    • Lyle H. Devore, Sr.
      1,454 votes 19.51%
    • (5,147 Under Votes, 3 Over Votes)

    Member, Board of Directors; Helendale Community Services DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Annette M. Roper
      982 votes 25.40%
    • Ron J. Clark
      798 votes 20.64%
    • George Cardenas
      767 votes 19.84%
    • Billy Burk Rosenberg
      660 votes 17.07%
    • Craig J. Schneider
      659 votes 17.05%
    • (2,329 Under Votes)

    Member, Board of Directors; Newberry Community Services DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Jack Unger
      290 votes 28.91%
    • Michael Devan Matson, Sr.
      260 votes 25.92%
    • Robert M. Springer
      241 votes 24.03%
    • Juan Manuel Figueroa
      212 votes 21.14%
    • (671 Under Votes)

    Member, Board of Directors; Phelan Pinon Hills Community Services DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Kathy Ann Hoffman
      2,891 votes 33.93%
    • Greg Snyder
      2,422 votes 28.43%
    • Charles "Chuck" Hays
      1,765 votes 20.72%
    • Deborah J. Philips
      1,442 votes 16.92%
    • (8,544 Under Votes, 12 Over Votes)

    Member, Board of Directors; Yermo Community Services DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Kimberly D. Evans
      185 votes 34.20%
    • Clarissa J. Loehr
      153 votes 28.28%
    • Gerald E. Yearsley
      104 votes 19.22%
    • Ricky Gene Loehr
      99 votes 18.30%
    • (488 Under Votes, 3 Over Votes)

    Member, Board of Directors; Arrowbear Park County Water DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Paul Andrew Miller
      155 votes 40.79%
    • Seth Burt
      121 votes 31.84%
    • Craig Carpenter
      69 votes 18.16%
    • William Eric Hewlett
      26 votes 6.84%
    • William King
      9 votes 2.37%
    • (176 Under Votes)

    Member, Board of Directors; West Valley Water District; Division 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dan Jenkins
      1,714 votes 47.40%
    • Darren Luter
      1,323 votes 36.59%
    • Carolina Verduzco
      579 votes 16.01%
    • (799 Under Votes, 9 Over Votes)

    Member, Board of Directors; West Valley Water District; Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kelvin Moore
      1,806 votes 60.26%
    • Ken Boshart
      1,191 votes 39.74%
    • (491 Under Votes, 1 Over Votes)

    Member, Board of Directors; Chino Valley Independent Fire District; Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tom Haughey
      3,690 votes 52.95%
    • Winn Williams
      3,279 votes 47.05%
    • (1,556 Under Votes, 6 Over Votes)

    Member, Board of Directors; Bear Valley Community Healthcare DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Peter S. Boss
      3,694 votes 46.06%
    • John "Jack" Briner
      3,071 votes 38.29%
    • Nancy Sargent
      1,255 votes 15.65%
    • (5,012 Under Votes, 8 Over Votes)

    Member, Board of Directors; Big Bear Municipal Water District; Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Craig Brewster
      414 votes 45.54%
    • Michael J. Logrande
      284 votes 31.24%
    • Brian Boyd
      152 votes 16.72%
    • Gregory A. Kammerman
      59 votes 6.49%
    • (263 Under Votes, 21 Over Votes)

    Member, Board of Directors; Inland Empire Utilities Agency; Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steve Elie
      23,332 votes 64.87%
    • Winn Williams
      12,637 votes 35.13%
    • (10,163 Under Votes, 15 Over Votes)

    Member, Board of Directors; San Bernardino Valley Municipal Water District; Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Susan Longville
      8,910 votes 48.32%
    • Jesus Medina
      6,809 votes 36.93%
    • Tressy L. Capps
      2,721 votes 14.76%
    • (3,620 Under Votes, 18 Over Votes)

    Member, Board of Directors; San Bernardino Valley Municipal Water District; Division 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • T. Milford Harrison
      23,355 votes 60.5%
    • Leland Lubinsky
      3,481 votes 9.0%
    • Roy George
      3,068 votes 8.0%
    • (8,645 Under Votes 22.4%, 35 Over Votes 0.1%)

    Member, Board of Directors; Hesperia Recreation and Park District; Division 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • James Walter Roberts, III
      1,837 votes 57.60%
    • Steve Borders
      1,352 votes 42.40%
    • (761 Under Votes, 1 Over Votes)

    Member, Board of Directors; Mojave Water Agency; Division 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mike Page
      6,073 votes 66.08%
    • Robert Rodriguez
      3,117 votes 33.92%
    • (1,856 Under Votes, 5 Over Votes)

    Member, Board of Directors; Mojave Water Agency; Division 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jeanette Hayhurst
      6,835 votes 70.08%
    • Ron Haefele
      2,918 votes 29.92%
    • (1,657 Under Votes, 8 Over Votes)

    Member, Board of Directors; Chino Basin Water Conservation District; Division 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kati Parker
      7,992 votes 61.44%
    • Terry King
      5,016 votes 38.56%
    • (3,338 Under Votes, 7 Over Votes)

    Member, Board of Directors; Cucamonga Valley Water District; Division 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jim Moffatt
      4,280 votes 52.61%
    • Steven Lacey
      3,855 votes 47.39%
    • (2,540 Under Votes, 3 Over Votes)

    Member, Board of Directors; East Valley Water DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • James Morales, Jr.
      8,895 votes 27.92%
    • Phillip R. Goodrich
      7,981 votes 25.05%
    • Ronald L. "Ron" Coats
      7,810 votes 24.52%
    • Daniel Carreon
      7,169 votes 22.51%
    • (24,083 Under Votes, 66 Over Votes)

    Member, Board of Directors; Hi-Desert Water District; Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Roger D. Mayes
      826 votes 70.90%
    • Kenneth Nyquist, Sr.
      339 votes 29.10%
    • (242 Under Votes, 1 Over Votes)

    Member, Board of Directors; Joshua Basin Water District; Division 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tyler "Thomas" Short
      228 votes 57.00%
    • Douglas Buck Buckley
      172 votes 43.00%
    • (100 Under Votes)

    Member, Board of Directors; Twentynine Palms Water DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Robert W. Coghill, Jr.
      2,066 votes 30.31%
    • Anita "Suzi" Horn
      1,920 votes 28.17%
    • Randy Stephen Leazer
      1,699 votes 24.93%
    • Ted Wright
      1,131 votes 16.59%
    • (3,753 Under Votes, 24 Over Votes)

    Member, Board of Directors; Yucaipa Valley Water District; Division 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Nyles Matias Oharra
      2,041 votes 69.07%
    • Kenneth Paul Munoz, Sr.
      914 votes 30.93%
    • (745 Under Votes)

    Member, Board of Directors; Yucaipa Valley Water District; Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jay S. Bogh
      4,814 votes 83.96%
    • Bassam Mark Alzammar
      920 votes 16.04%
    • (1,160 Under Votes, 2 Over Votes)

    Member, Board of Directors; Crestline Sanitation DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Kenneth C. Nelsen
      1,532 votes 36.72%
    • Niki Rene Wiessner
      1,353 votes 32.43%
    • Mick Hill
      1,287 votes 30.85%
    • (3,060 Under Votes, 4 Over Votes)

    State Propositions

    Proposition 1 Reproductive Freedom
    Pass: 7,176,888 / 66.9% Yes votes ...... 3,553,564 / 33.1% No votes
    Amends California Constitution to expressly include an individual's fundamental right to reproductive freedom, which includes the fundamental right to choose to have an abortion and the fundamental right to choose or refuse contraceptives. This amendment does not narrow or limit the existing rights to privacy and equal protection under the California Constitution. Fiscal Impact: No direct fiscal effect because reproductive rights already are protected by state law.

    Proposition 26 Sports Betting in Casinos
    Fail: 3,514,597 / 33.0% Yes votes ...... 7,129,127 / 67.0% No votes
    Also allows: sports wagering at certain horseracing tracks; private lawsuits to enforce certain gambling laws. Directs revenues to General Fund, problem-gambling programs, enforcement. Fiscal Impact: Increased state revenues, possibly reaching tens of millions of dollars annually. Some of these revenues would support increased state regulatory and enforcement costs that could reach the low tens of millions of dollars annually.

    Proposition 27 Online Sports Betting
    Fail: 1,906,342 / 17.7% Yes votes ...... 8,849,206 / 82.3% No votes
    Allows Indian tribes and affiliated businesses to operate online/ mobile sports wagering outside tribal lands. Directs revenues to regulatory costs, homelessness programs, nonparticipating tribes. Fiscal Impact: Increased state revenues, possibly in the hundreds of millions of dollars but not likely to exceed $500 million annually. Some revenues would support state regulatory costs, possibly reaching the mid-tens of millions of dollars annually.

    Proposition 28 Funding Arts and Music Education
    Pass: 6,924,618 / 64.4% Yes votes ...... 3,827,971 / 35.6% No votes
    Provides additional funding from state General Fund for arts and music education in all K+12 public schools (including charter schools). Fiscal Impact: Increased state costs of about $1 billion annually, beginning next year, for arts education in public schools.

    Proposition 29 Kidney Dialysis Clinics
    Fail: 3,364,407 / 31.6% Yes votes ...... 7,281,201 / 68.4% No votes
    Requires physician, nurse practitioner, or physician assistant on site during treatment. Requires clinics to: disclose physicians' ownership interests; report infection data. Fiscal Impact: Increased state and local government costs likely in the tens of millions of dollars annually.

    Proposition 30 Income Tax on Millionaires for Electric Cars
    Fail: 4,560,488 / 42.4% Yes votes ...... 6,203,810 / 57.6% No votes
    Allocates tax revenues to zero-emission vehicle purchase incentives, vehicle charging stations, and wildfire prevention. Fiscal Impact: Increased state tax revenue ranging from $3.5 billion to $5 billion annually, with the new funding used to support zero-emission vehicle programs and wildfire response and prevention activities.

    Proposition 31 Yes or No to Banning Flavored Tobacco Products
    Pass: 6,803,431 / 63.4% Yes votes ...... 3,923,385 / 36.6% No votes
    A "Yes" vote approves, and a "No" vote rejects, a 2020 law prohibiting retail sale of certain flavored tobacco products. Fiscal Impact: Decreased state tobacco tax revenues ranging from tens of millions of dollars annually to around $100 million annually.

    Local Measures

    Measure A School Bond -- Rialto Unified School District (55% Approval Required)
    Pass: 12,960 / 69.31% Yes votes ...... 5,738 / 30.69% No votes
    To upgrade school fire/security/safety systems, science, engineering, math, arts, vocational classrooms; replace drinking water pipes, gas lines, leaky roofs, portable classrooms, electrical wiring; remove asbestos, lead paint, mold, shall Rialto Unified School District's measure authorizing $340,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, levying 6˘ per $100 of assesses valuation raising on average $16,314,271 annually while bonds are outstanding, be adopted, requiring independent audits/oversight, and all funds for local schools?

    Measure D Charter Amendment -- San Bernardino County (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 241,894 / 58.22% Yes votes ...... 173,582 / 41.78% No votes
    Shall the amendments to the San Bernardino County Charter for taxpayer protection and government reform be adopted?

    Measure F Amendments to General Plan -- City of Redlands (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 8,504 / 38.19% Yes votes ...... 13,763 / 61.81% No votes
    Shall the Initiative Ordinance of the People of Redlands Amending Sections 1A.0, 1A.10, 1.A30, 4.2B and 4.41j of the Principles of Managed Development of the City of Redlands General Plan 2035 be adopted?

    Measure H Council/Mayor Election Reorganization -- City of Barstow (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 1,326 / 39.55% Yes votes ...... 2,027 / 60.45% No votes
    Shall the electors repeal Measure G and return to five elected city council members and a mayor selected from among the five elected city council members?

    Measure J Business License Tax Rates for Distribution Centers -- City of Redlands (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 12,135 / 53.41% Yes votes ...... 10,584 / 46.59% No votes
    Shall a measure be adopted to increase the City's existing business license tax on distribution centers within the City from the current rate of four and seven tenths cents ($0.047) per gross square foot to ten and on-half cents ($0.105) per square foot for the purpose of raising an estimated $530,000 in revenue annually until ended by voters to defray the costs of providing City services and to supplement the City's General Fund for general government use?

    Measure K Transient Occupancy Tax -- Town of Yucca Valley (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 4,412 / 71.75% Yes votes ...... 1,737 / 28.25% No votes
    To fund general services in the Town of Yucca Valley, such as: Police patrols/9-1-1 emergency response; Gang/crime prevention; Street maintenance/traffic management; Keeping parks/facilities safe and clean; Supporting fire protection; Affordable housing; shall an ordinance be adopted changing the Town's existing transient occupancy tax (paid by hotel/vacation rental guest) to 12% providing an additional $1,300,000 annually for general government use until ended by voters, with all funds locally controlled?

    Measure L Transactions and Use Tax -- City of Upland (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 10,222 / 44.60% Yes votes ...... 12,697 / 55.40% No votes
    To maintain and prevent cuts to City of Upland services, such as 9-1-1 emergency response, police staff, patrols and public safety, gang and crime prevention programs, addressing homelessness, and maintenance of streets, sidewalks, parks and infrastructure, shall the measure establishing a 1˘ sales tax be adopted, providing approximately $16,000,000 annually for general city services until ended by voters, with citizen oversight, independent financial audits and disclosure, and money controlled locally?

    Measure M Transient Occupancy Tax -- City of Grand Terrace (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 1,895 / 51.78% Yes votes ...... 1,765 / 48.22% No votes
    Shall the measure, establishing a general Transient Occupancy Tax imposing a maximum tax rate of 10% of hotel charges upon guests staying in hotels (as defined) and generating approximately $10,000 (current estimate) to $250,000 (if a major hotel is developed within the City of Grand Terrace) in annual revenue until ended by voters, be adopted?

    Measure N Transient Occupancy Tax -- City of Needles (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 661 / 65.51% Yes votes ...... 348 / 34.49% No votes
    To maintain and protect the level of essential services such as public safety, and other vital services including infrastructure, street repair and park improvements, shall a measure be adopted to amend the Transient Occupancy Tax (TOT) which is paid only by guests who stay in local hotels, motels and other lodgings, to also include and apply to "short term residential rental units" in the City of Needles?

    Measure O Vacation Rental Limits -- City of Big Bear Lake (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 832 / 41.39% Yes votes ...... 1,178 / 58.61% No votes
    Shall a measure be adopted to amend the Big Bear Lake Municipal Code to limit the number of vacation rental licenses the City may issue to a maximum of 1,500 and limit the number of vacation rental contracts to 30 per year per property, excluding home-sharing arrangements, limiting duplexes, triplexes and four-plexes to one vacation rental per property, and enacting further limitations and regulations for vacation rentals?

    Measure P Transient Occupancy Tax -- City of Big Bear Lake (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 1,044 / 53.87% Yes votes ...... 894 / 46.13% No votes
    Shall a measure be adopted to increase the maximum rate of the City's Transient Occupancy (Hotel) Tax charged to hotel and vacation rental guests from 8% to 9% as of January 1, 2024 and from 9% to 10%, as of January 1, 2025, providing until ended by voters an estimated $1,300,000 annually for City services including public safety response, street repair and maintenance, park and trail construction and maintenance and for general government use?

    Measure Q Transactions and Use Tax -- City of Ontario (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 15,972 / 53.24% Yes votes ...... 14,030 / 46.76% No votes
    To secure Ontario's long-term financial stability; maintain fire, policy, 9-1-1 response, help prevent crime/thefts/burglaries; recruit/retain firefighters/paramedics/police; repair streets/potholes; improve local drinking water sources; address homelessness; clean/maintain public areas; fund youth/afterschool programs; for general government use; shall the measure establishing a 1˘ sales tax providing approximately $95,000,000 annually until ended by voters; requiring audits/pubic spending disclosure, funds locally controlled, be adopted?

    Measure R Cannabis Business Tax -- City of Montclair (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 3,974 / 70.22% Yes votes ...... 1,685 / 29.78% No votes
    Shall the measure funding general Montclair services, including supporting 911/police/fire response; preventing thefts/property crime; recruiting/retaining firefighters, paramedics; retaining local business/jobs; repairing streets/potholes; addressing homelessness; by taxing cannabis retail, delivery, cultivation, manufacturing/testing businesses at a rate of not more than 7% of gross receipts, raising about $3,500,000 annually, until ended by voters, requiring audits, spending disclosure, funds used locally, cannabis businesses follow laws protecting public health/safety, be adopted?

    Measure S Transactions and Use Tax -- City of Colton (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 5,110 / 66.70% Yes votes ...... 2,551 / 33.30% No votes
    To maintain funding for police patrols, to address homelessness, gang, drug and crime prevention, fire protection, paramedics, 911 emergency response, to maintain senior and youth services, library services, parks, sidewalks, roads, to clean and maintain public areas, and for general government use; shall a measure establishing a one-cent sales tax providing $9,500,000 annually until ended by voters, requiring independent audits and guaranteeing all funds are controlled locally be adopted?

    Measure EE Advisory Measure -- San Bernardino County (Advisory Vote Only)
    Pass: 212,615 / 50.62% Yes votes ...... 207,439 / 49.38% No votes
    Do the people of San Bernardino County want San Bernardino County elected representatives to study and advocate for all options to obtain the County's fair share of state funding, up to and including secession from the State of California?

    Measure II Advisory Measure -- City of Montclair (Advisory Vote Only)
    Pass: 2,955 / 51.91% Yes votes ...... 2,737 / 48.09% No votes
    Shall the measure funding general Montclair services, including supporting 911 /police/fire response; preventing thefts/property crime; recruiting/retaining firefighters, paramedics; retaining local business/ jobs; repairing streets/potholes; addressing homelessness; by taxing cannabis retail, delivery, cultivation, manufacturing/testing businesses at a rate of not more than 7% of gross receipts, raising about $3,500,000 annually, until ended by voters, requiring audits, spending disclosure, funds used locally, cannabis businesses follow laws protecting public health/safety, be adopted?

    The order of the contests and candidates on this ballot representation is NOT necessarily the same as your county's official ballot.
    If you print and mark your choices on this page and take it to the polls instead of an official sample ballot, be very careful.


    Home || San Bernardino Home Page || About Smart Voter || Feedback || Donate to Us
    Data Created: May 26, 2024 17:04 PDT
    Smart Voter <http://www.smartvoter.org/>
    Copyright © League of Women Voters of California Education Fund   http://cavotes.org
    The League of Women Voters neither supports nor opposes candidates for public office or political parties.