SMARTVOTER® by the League of Women Voters of California Education Fund LWV
providing personalized comprehensive unbiased voter information any time you want it.
California
Smart Voter
Placer County Ballot

Combined ballot

See Also:   Information for the County of Placer
(Elections Office, local League of Women Voters, links to other county election sites)

November 8, 2022 Election

--------
County Results as of Feb 5 3:03pm, 100.00% of Precincts Reporting (408/408)
66.12% Countywide Voter Turnout (184,507/279,016)
Statewide Results as of Jan 18 3:44pm, 100.0% of Precincts Reporting (25554/25554)
50.8% Statewide Voter Turnout (11,146,620/21,940,274)

State Executive | US Legislature | State Senate | State Assembly | Judicial | School | County | City | District | State Propositions | Local Measures
Click on Name of Contest below.
Polling Location on November 8, 7am - 8pm
See the official poll lookup to find where to vote.
[Poll data last updated 2022/10/05 14:26]
Showing a polling place for this address does not mean that you are registered to vote.
Vote-by-Mail ballots may be returned to a worker at any of the  polling places within your county on election day.
Contests for all precincts in Placer County, CA combined are shown below.
  • FAQs about Voting and this ballot page
  • How we got this information
  • Report problems or errors

  • Election Preview
    This is a preview of the election. Candidates will be added and may change until the final certified list of names is available. Some contests or ballot questions might be added.

    State Executive

    GovernorClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gavin Newsom, Democratic
      6,470,104 votes 59.2%
    • Brian Dahle, Republican
      4,462,914 votes 40.8%

    Lieutenant GovernorClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Eleni Kounalakis, Democratic
      6,418,119 votes 59.7%
    • Angela E. Underwood Jacobs, Republican
      4,332,602 votes 40.3%

    Secretary of StateClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Shirley N. Weber, Democratic
      6,462,164 votes 60.1%
    • Rob Bernosky, Republican
      4,298,530 votes 39.9%

    ControllerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Malia M. Cohen, Democratic
      5,936,856 votes 55.3%
    • Lanhee J. Chen, Republican
      4,789,345 votes 44.7%

    TreasurerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Fiona Ma, Democratic
      6,287,076 votes 58.8%
    • Jack M. Guerrero, Republican
      4,405,781 votes 41.2%

    Attorney GeneralClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Rob Bonta, Democratic
      6,339,441 votes 59.1%
    • Nathan Hochman, Republican
      4,390,428 votes 40.9%

    Insurance CommissionerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ricardo Lara, Democratic
      6,355,915 votes 59.9%
    • Robert Howell, Republican
      4,249,391 votes 40.1%

    State Board of Equalization; District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ted Gaines, Republican
      1,390,533 votes 55.5%
    • Jose S. Altamirano, Democratic
      1,114,423 votes 44.5%

    State Superintendent of Public InstructionClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tony K. Thurmond
      5,681,318 votes 63.7%
    • Lance Ray Christensen
      3,237,785 votes 36.3%

    US Legislature

    United States Senator; Full TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Alex Padilla, Democratic
      6,621,621 votes 61.1%
    • Mark P. Meuser, Republican
      4,222,029 votes 38.9%

    United States Senator; Unexpired Short TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Alex Padilla, Democratic
      6,559,308 votes 60.9%
    • Mark P. Meuser, Republican
      4,212,450 votes 39.1%

    United States Representative; District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kevin Kiley, Republican
      181,438 votes 53.6%
    • Kermit Jones, Democratic
      156,761 votes 46.4%

    State Senate

    State Senator; District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Marie Alvarado-Gil, Democratic
      137,157 votes 52.7%
    • Tim Robertson, Democratic
      123,210 votes 47.3%

    State Senator; District 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Roger Niello, Republican
      202,569 votes 55.7%
    • Paula Villescaz, Democratic
      160,846 votes 44.3%

    State Assembly

    Member of the State Assembly; District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Megan Dahle, Republican
      129,527 votes 62.1%
    • Belle Starr Sandwith, Democratic
      79,068 votes 37.9%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • James Gallagher, Republican
      98,475 votes 65.4%
    • David Leon Zink, Democratic
      52,198 votes 34.6%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joe Patterson, Republican
      134,729 votes 60.2%
    • Rebecca L. Chenoweth, Democratic
      89,245 votes 39.8%

    Judicial

    California Supreme CourtClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Patricia Guerrero
      70.9% Yes (6,194,671) 29.1% No (2,537,627)
    • Goodwin Liu
      69.3% Yes (5,908,904) 30.7% No (2,623,045)
    • Martin J. Jenkins
      69.3% Yes (5,825,582) 30.7% No (2,576,601)
    • Joshua P. Groban
      68.0% Yes (5,664,354) 32.0% No (2,661,668)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Harry Hull
      65.6% Yes (687,775) 34.4% No (360,277)
    • Stacy Boulware Eurie
      64.1% Yes (679,624) 35.9% No (380,741)
    • Laurie Earl
      62.1% Yes (658,789) 37.9% No (401,262)
    • Peter Krause
      62.2% Yes (650,499) 37.8% No (394,873)

    School

    Member; Placer County Board of Education; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sergey Terebkov
      15,073 votes 72.37%
    • Maverick Woodward
      5,754 votes 27.63%

    Trustee; Los Rios Community College District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dustin D. Johnson
      28,443 votes 64.7%
    • Justin Bailey
      15,497 votes 35.3%

    Trustee; Sierra Joint Community College District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Paul Bancroft
      14,731 votes 62.6%
    • Jeremy Jeffreys
      8,807 votes 37.4%
    • (5,316 Under Votes 18.4%)

    Governing Board Member; Sierra Joint Community College District; Trustee Area 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Nancy Palmer
      16,647 votes 52.0%
    • Carolyn Bronson
      15,390 votes 48.0%
    • (6,943 Under Votes 17.8%, 4 Over Votes 0.0%)

    Board Member; Center Joint Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Nancy Sherrets Anderson
      4,128 votes 30.5%
    • Howard Ballin
      3,675 votes 27.2%
    • Steven J. Bruno
      2,960 votes 21.9%
    • Julia N. Bellehumeur
      2,754 votes 20.4%

    Board Member; Rocklin Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Tiffany Saathoff
      12,950 votes 19.22%
    • Michelle Sutherland
      11,344 votes 16.84%
    • Dereck Counter
      11,248 votes 16.70%
    • Kari Hamilton
      10,944 votes 16.24%
    • Rick Miller
      10,941 votes 16.24%
    • Jen Brookover
      9,942 votes 14.76%

    Trustee; Tahoe-Truckee Joint Unified School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Patrick Mooney
      8,813 votes 74.0%
    • Richard Ludke
      3,100 votes 26.0%
    • (1,012 Under Votes 7.8%)

    Trustee; Tahoe-Truckee Joint Unified School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Denyelle Nishimori
      8,262 votes 70.3%
    • Heather Whitney
      3,484 votes 29.7%
    • (2 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.0%, 1,095 Under Votes 8.5%)

    Trustee; Tahoe-Truckee Joint Unified School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Diana "DeeDee" Driller
      8,788 votes 73.4%
    • Shannon M. Hansen
      3,178 votes 26.6%
    • (1,097 Under Votes 8.4%)

    Trustee; Western Placer Unified School District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • George Dykstra
      14,389 votes 40.58%
    • Marjorie A. Proffitt
      11,244 votes 31.71%
    • Joe Uptain-Villa
      9,821 votes 27.70%

    Board Member; East Nicolaus Joint Union High School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Erin Van Dyke
      28 votes 45.90%
    • Tommy Hintz
      12 votes 19.67%
    • Orrin Turold
      11 votes 18.03%
    • Tyson Earhart
      10 votes 16.39%

    Trustee; Placer Union High School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jessica Spaid
      21,814 votes 59.11%
    • Maureen "Mo" Ward
      15,093 votes 40.89%

    Board Member; Placer Union High School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Casey Jeffreys
      20,557 votes 57.47%
    • Rob Hitchcock
      15,216 votes 42.53%

    Governing Board Member; Roseville Joint Union High School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Marla Franz
      8,263 votes 55.32%
    • Andrea Kimball Zimmerman
      6,675 votes 44.68%

    Board Member; Ackerman Charter School District; 4 Year TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Michael E. Belles
      501 votes 35.68%
    • Casey Clawson
      473 votes 33.69%
    • Robert Kanngiesser
      430 votes 30.63%

    Board Member; Auburn Union School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Greg Holt
      6,655 votes 19.82%
    • Jayson E. Wedge
      6,171 votes 18.37%
    • Renee Michelle Dowd
      6,005 votes 17.88%
    • Julann Brown
      5,301 votes 15.78%
    • Michelle Sierra-Sammons
      4,744 votes 14.13%
    • Josh Terrell
      4,709 votes 14.02%

    Board Member; Colfax Elementary School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Jessica Lomen
      1,106 votes 27.23%
    • Jonathan Bryant
      753 votes 18.54%
    • Melody Easton
      735 votes 18.10%
    • Joshua Burruss
      641 votes 15.78%
    • Barbara Hanscom Gagnon
      572 votes 14.09%
    • Joshua F. Bordelon
      254 votes 6.25%

    Board Member; Dry Creek Joint Elementary School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Jason Walker
      8,061 votes 18.5%
    • Jon Fenske
      8,019 votes 18.4%
    • Jean Pagnone
      7,690 votes 17.7%
    • Mary "Tracy" Pittman
      6,280 votes 14.4%
    • Bill Schuetz
      5,038 votes 11.6%
    • Diane C. Howe
      5,026 votes 11.5%
    • Tanisha Nicole Cyprian
      3,443 votes 7.9%

    Board Member; Elverta Joint Elementary School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Angel R. Miranda
      506 votes 30.4%
    • Patrick S. Greer
      456 votes 27.4%
    • Sandee Felley
      360 votes 21.6%
    • Richard Ross Currier
      343 votes 20.6%

    Board Member; Eureka Union School District; 4 Year TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Robert Jamieson
      6,151 votes 22.06%
    • Erin Grover
      5,935 votes 21.29%
    • Jeff Conklin
      5,901 votes 21.17%
    • Phil Escamilla
      5,653 votes 20.28%
    • J. R. Parker
      4,238 votes 15.20%

    Trustee; Loomis Union School District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Darcie Stratton
      6,456 votes 62.39%
    • Jacob Hardey
      3,892 votes 37.61%

    Trustee; Loomis Union School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mendi Chadwick
      6,174 votes 60.73%
    • Todd Wilson
      3,993 votes 39.27%

    Board Member; Newcastle Elementary School District; 4 Year TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Jacqueline Lostritto
      668 votes 28.88%
    • John McCall
      632 votes 27.32%
    • Sarah Gillmore
      602 votes 26.03%
    • Samuel Moore
      411 votes 17.77%

    Board Member; Placer Hills Union School District; 4 Year TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • David McEntire
      3,647 votes 23.65%
    • Breanna Spencer
      3,600 votes 23.34%
    • Sadie Caldas
      3,405 votes 22.08%
    • Charlie Riley
      2,455 votes 15.92%
    • Geoffrey Anderson
      2,316 votes 15.02%

    Board Member; Roseville City School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Alisa Fong
      25,008 votes 28.78%
    • Rob Baquera
      18,272 votes 21.03%
    • Jonathan Zachreson
      15,318 votes 17.63%
    • Kent W. Meyer
      14,432 votes 16.61%
    • Rene Aguilera
      13,864 votes 15.96%

    County

    Supervisor; County of Placer; Supervisorial District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Shanti Landon
      19,760 votes 55.73%
    • Scott Alvord
      15,695 votes 44.27%

    City

    Council Member; City of AuburnClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Sandra Amara
      4,159 votes 27.99%
    • Daniel Berlant
      3,836 votes 25.82%
    • Mike Holmes
      2,877 votes 19.36%
    • Richard Hall
      2,309 votes 15.54%
    • Linda Lareau
      1,676 votes 11.28%

    Council Member; City of ColfaxClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Trinity Burruss
      368 votes 25.41%
    • Sean Lomen
      331 votes 22.86%
    • Kim A. Douglass
      219 votes 15.12%
    • Rosendo "Rocky" Orozco
      208 votes 14.36%
    • Joseph John Fatula, Jr.
      183 votes 12.64%
    • Larry Hillberg
      139 votes 9.60%

    Council Member; Town of LoomisClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Stephanie Youngblood
      1,855 votes 30.24%
    • David Ring
      1,472 votes 23.99%
    • Amanda Cortez
      1,425 votes 23.23%
    • Jan Clark-Crets
      1,383 votes 22.54%

    Council Member; City of Rocklin; 4 Year TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • William "Bill" Halldin
      17,900 votes 52.93%
    • Jill Gayaldo
      15,920 votes 47.07%

    Council Member; City of Rocklin; 2 Year TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • David Bass
      13,109 votes 50.77%
    • Matthew Oliver
      12,710 votes 49.23%

    Council Member; City of Roseville; Council District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Pauline Roccucci
      5,061 votes 57.58%
    • Eric Eisenhammer
      3,015 votes 34.30%
    • Richard Wukmir
      713 votes 8.11%

    Council Member; City of Roseville; Council District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Krista Bernasconi
      9,418 votes 100.00%

    District

    Director; Truckee-Tahoe Airport DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)
    32,680 / 65.9% Yes votes
    16,907 / 34.1% No votes

    • Mary Hetherington
      5,547 votes 28.4%
    • Kat Rohlf
      5,388 votes 27.6%
    • Mike Daniel
      4,674 votes 23.9%
    • Christopher Henderson
      3,937 votes 20.1%

    Director; Foresthill Fire Protection District; 4 Year TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • John Michelini
      1,857 votes 44.82%
    • Richard Hercules
      1,527 votes 36.86%
    • Joshua Hollingsworth
      759 votes 18.32%

    Director; Foresthill Fire Protection District; 2 Year TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Troy Simonick
      1,364 votes 56.18%
    • Melissa Magorian
      1,064 votes 43.82%

    Director; North Tahoe Fire Protection District; Division 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Luke T. Ragan
      344 votes 52.60%
    • Ron Parson
      310 votes 47.40%

    Board Member; South Placer Fire Protection District; Division 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Tracy Randall
      6,583 votes 37.72%
    • Teresa Ryland
      5,194 votes 29.76%
    • Sean Michael Mullin
      3,320 votes 19.02%
    • Brian Keeley
      2,355 votes 13.49%

    Director; Tahoe Forest Hospital District; 2 Year TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Robert E. Barnett
      5,686 votes 56.1%
    • Cindy Basso
      4,456 votes 43.9%
    • (1,906 Under Votes 15.8%)

    Director; Nevada Irrigation District; Division 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Trevor Caulder
      6,002 votes 75.97%
    • Bill G. Smull
      1,898 votes 24.03%

    Director; Auburn Area Recreation & Park DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Scott Holbrook
      9,943 votes 36.26%
    • Jim Ferris
      6,830 votes 24.91%
    • Nic Macy
      6,582 votes 24.00%
    • Alan Loberstein
      4,067 votes 14.83%

    Director; Truckee Sanitary DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Jerry Gilmore
      3,482 votes 27.1%
    • Nelson Van Gundy
      3,473 votes 27.0%
    • Marcus Waters
      3,081 votes 24.0%
    • Phil Fay
      2,811 votes 21.9%
    • (7,906 Under Votes 38.1%)

    Director; South Placer Municipal Utility District; Ward 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • William J. Dickinson
      3,265 votes 54.56%
    • Jerry Simmons
      2,719 votes 45.44%

    Director; South Placer Municipal Utility District; Ward 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Christy Jewell
      3,852 votes 66.36%
    • John R. Murdock
      1,953 votes 33.64%

    Director; Foresthill Public Utility DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Ronald R. Thompson
      1,466 votes 28.19%
    • Mark C. Bell
      784 votes 15.07%
    • Roger Pruett
      760 votes 14.61%
    • Virginia Daniel
      758 votes 14.57%
    • Dianne M. Foster
      730 votes 14.04%
    • Richard Merz
      703 votes 13.52%

    Director; Tahoe City Public Utility DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • John Pang
      1,379 votes 43.2%
    • Gail Scoville
      1,329 votes 41.6%
    • Morgahn Grey
      483 votes 15.1%
    • (3 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.1%)

    State Propositions

    Proposition 1 Reproductive Freedom
    Pass: 7,176,888 / 66.9% Yes votes ...... 3,553,564 / 33.1% No votes
    Amends California Constitution to expressly include an individual's fundamental right to reproductive freedom, which includes the fundamental right to choose to have an abortion and the fundamental right to choose or refuse contraceptives. This amendment does not narrow or limit the existing rights to privacy and equal protection under the California Constitution. Fiscal Impact: No direct fiscal effect because reproductive rights already are protected by state law.

    Proposition 26 Sports Betting in Casinos
    Fail: 3,514,597 / 33.0% Yes votes ...... 7,129,127 / 67.0% No votes
    Also allows: sports wagering at certain horseracing tracks; private lawsuits to enforce certain gambling laws. Directs revenues to General Fund, problem-gambling programs, enforcement. Fiscal Impact: Increased state revenues, possibly reaching tens of millions of dollars annually. Some of these revenues would support increased state regulatory and enforcement costs that could reach the low tens of millions of dollars annually.

    Proposition 27 Online Sports Betting
    Fail: 1,906,342 / 17.7% Yes votes ...... 8,849,206 / 82.3% No votes
    Allows Indian tribes and affiliated businesses to operate online/ mobile sports wagering outside tribal lands. Directs revenues to regulatory costs, homelessness programs, nonparticipating tribes. Fiscal Impact: Increased state revenues, possibly in the hundreds of millions of dollars but not likely to exceed $500 million annually. Some revenues would support state regulatory costs, possibly reaching the mid-tens of millions of dollars annually.

    Proposition 28 Funding Arts and Music Education
    Pass: 6,924,618 / 64.4% Yes votes ...... 3,827,971 / 35.6% No votes
    Provides additional funding from state General Fund for arts and music education in all K+12 public schools (including charter schools). Fiscal Impact: Increased state costs of about $1 billion annually, beginning next year, for arts education in public schools.

    Proposition 29 Kidney Dialysis Clinics
    Fail: 3,364,407 / 31.6% Yes votes ...... 7,281,201 / 68.4% No votes
    Requires physician, nurse practitioner, or physician assistant on site during treatment. Requires clinics to: disclose physicians' ownership interests; report infection data. Fiscal Impact: Increased state and local government costs likely in the tens of millions of dollars annually.

    Proposition 30 Income Tax on Millionaires for Electric Cars
    Fail: 4,560,488 / 42.4% Yes votes ...... 6,203,810 / 57.6% No votes
    Allocates tax revenues to zero-emission vehicle purchase incentives, vehicle charging stations, and wildfire prevention. Fiscal Impact: Increased state tax revenue ranging from $3.5 billion to $5 billion annually, with the new funding used to support zero-emission vehicle programs and wildfire response and prevention activities.

    Proposition 31 Yes or No to Banning Flavored Tobacco Products
    Pass: 6,803,431 / 63.4% Yes votes ...... 3,923,385 / 36.6% No votes
    A "Yes" vote approves, and a "No" vote rejects, a 2020 law prohibiting retail sale of certain flavored tobacco products. Fiscal Impact: Decreased state tobacco tax revenues ranging from tens of millions of dollars annually to around $100 million annually.

    Local Measures

    Measure B Transient Occupancy Tax Increase -- City of Colfax (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 473 / 69.87% Yes votes ...... 204 / 30.13% No votes
    To support essential City services, including police, fire, road and pothole repair, and parks and recreation, shall the measure increasing the Transient Occupancy Tax (paid only by hotel/motel/short-term rental guests) rate from 8% to 10% and expanding the obligation to collect Transient Occupancy Tax to all persons receiving compensation from such rentals, generating an estimated $29,000 annually until ended by the voters, be adopted?

    Measure C Transient Occupancy Tax Measure -- City of Roseville (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 41,546 / 72.33% Yes votes ...... 15,891 / 27.67% No votes
    To continue local funding that cannot be taken by the State for City of Roseville essential services such as: 911 emergency response; repairing potholes and streets; neighborhood police patrols; fire protection; addressing blight; and maintaining existing city amenities; shall the measure increasing Roseville's existing transient occupancy tax (paid only by hotel and lodging guests) from 6% set in 1975 to 10% providing an estimated additional $3 million annually, with independent audits, until ended by voters, be adopted?

    Measure E School Bond Measure -- Auburn Union School District (55% Approval Required)
    Fail: 6,962 / 44.88% Yes votes ...... 8,549 / 55.12% No votes
    To retain/attract quality teachers, provide students with a well-rounded education in science, technology and engineering/math by upgrading deteriorating classrooms/schools, removing asbestos/lead paint, repairing roofs and gas lines/electrical wiring and maintaining safe school drinking water, shall the Auburn Union School District issue $45,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, annually levying approximately $28 per $100,000 of assessed valuation, generating approximately $2,500,000 annually while bonds are outstanding, requiring audits/public spending disclosure?

    Measure F Transient Occupancy Tax -- City of Rocklin (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 16,713 / 58.60% Yes votes ...... 11,808 / 41.40% No votes
    To maintain local funding for essential services including: Police and Fire/Emergency Medical Service response, street/road repair, and park maintenance in the City of Rocklin, shall a measure expanding the definition of hotel to include campgrounds, and increasing the existing Transient Occupancy Tax (paid by hotel/lodging guests) from 8% to 10%, providing an estimated $300,000 annually, with independent audits, until ended by voters, be adopted?

    Measure G Bond Measure -- Western Placer Unified School District (55% Approval Required)
    Fail: 11,487 / 43.19% Yes votes ...... 15,109 / 56.81% No votes
    To renovate/modernize Carlin Coppin and Creekside Oaks Elementary Schools, Lincoln and Phoenix High Schools; complete Twelve Bridges High School; remove/replace asbestos, lead pipes, roofs, electrical systems; supporting achievement in math, science, engineering, reading, arts and technology; improve safety/security/disable access; prevent overcrowding; shall Western Placer Unified School District issue $185,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, annually levying approximately $54 per $100,000 of assessed valuation, generating approximately $9,400,000 annually while bonds are outstanding, requiring audits/citizens oversight?

    Measure J Health/Safety/Repair Bond Measure -- Twin Rivers Unified School District (55% Approval Required)
    Pass: 23,343 / 62.0% Yes votes ...... 14,330 / 38.0% No votes
       23,284 (62.11%) Yes / 14,205 (37.89%) No in Sacramento County
       59 (32.07%) Yes / 125 (67.93%) No in Placer County
    Shall the measure of Twin Rivers Unified School District be adopted to repair heating/air conditioning/electrical systems; provide safe drinking water/playgrounds; remove asbestos/mold/lead paint; repair leaky roofs; improve security systems; construct classrooms; by authorizing $120 million in bonds at legal interest rates, levies of 2.3 per $100 assessed value, raising approximately $8 million annually while bonds are outstanding, requiring oversight, annual audits, all funds benefitting local schools?

    The order of the contests and candidates on this ballot representation is NOT necessarily the same as your county's official ballot.
    If you print and mark your choices on this page and take it to the polls instead of an official sample ballot, be very careful.


    Home || Placer Home Page || About Smart Voter || Feedback || Donate to Us
    Data Created: February 5, 2023 15:05 PST
    Smart Voter <http://www.smartvoter.org/>
    Copyright © League of Women Voters of California Education Fund   http://cavotes.org
    The League of Women Voters neither supports nor opposes candidates for public office or political parties.