This is an archive of a past election.
See http://www.smartvoter.org/ca/sac/ for current information.
SMART VOTER by the League of Women Voters of California Education Fund LWV
providing personalized comprehensive nonpartisan voter information any time you want it.
California
Smart Voter
Sacramento County Ballot

Combined ballot

See Also:   Information for the County of Sacramento
(Elections Office, local League of Women Voters, links to other county election sites)

November 4, 2008 Election

--------
County Results as of Jan 24 10:37am, 100.0% of Precincts Reporting (1,330/1330)
79.9% Countywide Voter Turnout (546,660/684,588)
Statewide Results as of Nov 26 1:08pm, 100.0% of Precincts Reporting (25423/25423)
77.5% Statewide Voter Turnout (13,412,761/17,304,091)

President | US Legislative | State Senate | State Assembly | Judicial | School | City | Special District | State Propositions | Local Measures
Click on Name of Contest below.
Polling Location on November 4, 7am - 8pm
Do My Ballot or contact your county elections office.
[Poll data last updated 2008/11/04 09:47]
Showing a polling place for this address does not mean that you are registered to vote.
Absentee (mail) ballots may be returned to a worker at any of the  polling places within your county on election day.
Contests for all precincts in Sacramento County, CA combined are shown below.
  • FAQs about Voting and this ballot page
  • How we got this information
  • Report problems or errors

  • President

    President/Vice President of the United StatesClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    US Legislative

    United States Representative; District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dan Lungren, Republican
      153,695 votes 49.5%
    • William Durston, Democratic
      136,767 votes 44.0%
    • Dina Padilla, Peace and Freedom
      13,243 votes 4.3%
    • Douglas Tuma, Libertarian
      7,147 votes 2.2%

    United States Representative; District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tom McClintock, Republican
      184,543 votes 50.3%
    • Charlie Brown, Democratic
      182,967 votes 49.7%

    United States Representative; District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Doris Matsui, Democratic
      164,242 votes 74.4%
    • Paul Smith, Republican
      46,002 votes 20.8%
    • Linda Roberts, Peace and Freedom
      10,731 votes 4.8%
    • David B. Lynch (Write-in)

    United States Representative; District 10Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ellen Tauscher, Democratic
      188,114 votes 65.1%
    • Nicholas Gerber, Republican
      90,230 votes 31.3%
    • Eugene Ruyle, Peace and Freedom
      10,685 votes 3.6%

    State Senate

    State Senator; District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dave Cox, Republican
      265,356 votes 62.3%
    • Anselmo Chavez, Democratic
      160,845 votes 37.7%

    State Senator; District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lois Wolk, Democratic
      205,567 votes 64.6%
    • Greg Aghazarian, Republican
      113,076 votes 35.4%

    State Assembly

    Member of the State Assembly; District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ted Gaines, Republican
      166,582 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Roger Niello, Republican
      101,888 votes 54.3%
    • Danial Leahy, Democratic
      71,733 votes 38.1%
    • Karen Martinez, Peace and Freedom
      14,295 votes 7.6%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 9Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dave Jones, Democratic
      92,038 votes 72.9%
    • Mali Currington, Republican
      26,622 votes 21.0%
    • Gerald Frink, Peace and Freedom
      7,744 votes 6.1%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 10Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Alyson Huber, Democratic
      88,219 votes 46.7%
    • Jack Sieglock, Republican
      87,714 votes 46.4%
    • Janice Bonser, Libertarian
      13,089 votes 6.9%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 15Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Judicial

    Superior Court Judge; County of Sacramento; Office 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Peter J. McBrien
      285,310 votes 96.07%
    • Matthew Jay Smith (Write-in)
    • (11,657 Total Write-In Votes 3.93%)

    Superior Court Judge; County of Sacramento; Office 13Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Marjorie Koller
      280,195 votes 98.03%
    • (5,639 Total Write-In Votes 1.97%)

    Superior Court Judge; County of Sacramento; Office 16Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kevin R. Culhane
      281,831 votes 98.09%
    • (5,495 Total Write-In Votes 1.91%)

    School

    Member; Placer County Board of Education; Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tami A. Brodnik
      2,807 votes 60.53%
    • Gordon James Hinkle
      1,785 votes 38.49%
    • (45 Total Write-In Votes .97%)

    Trustee; Los Rios Community College District; Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Trustee; Los Rios Community College District; Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Pam Haynes
      20,675 votes 41.89%
    • Sharon Owens Thomas
      18,418 votes 37.31%
    • Tom Kraus
      4,487 votes 9.09%
    • Peter Finn
      3,436 votes 6.96%
    • Chris Tedesco
      2,029 votes 4.11%
    • (314 Total Write-In Votes .64%)

    Trustee; Los Rios Community College District; Area 7Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Board Member; San Joaquin Delta Community College District; Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • C. Jennet Stebbins
      67,049 votes 38.7%
    • James Grunsky
      62,902 votes 36.3%
    • Anthony E. Bugarin
      42,432 votes 24.5%
    • (669 Total Write-In Votes 0.4%)

    Board Member; San Joaquin Delta Community College District; Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Board Member; San Joaquin Delta Community College District; Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steve Castellanos
      115,660 votes 69.4%
    • Al Lennox
      50,224 votes 30.1%
    • (725 Total Write-In Votes 0.4%)

    Board Member; San Joaquin Delta Community College District; Area 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Teresa R. Brown
      72,981 votes 44.2%
    • Greg McCreary
      46,704 votes 28.3%
    • Carolyn Gamino
      44,886 votes 27.2%
    • (718 Total Write-In Votes 0.4%)

    Board Member; Sierra Joint Community College District; Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Elaine Rowen
      7,193 votes 56.4%
    • Dennis Michael Cota
      5,471 votes 42.9%
    • (89 Total Write-In Votes 0.7%)

    Board Member; Sierra Joint Community College District; Area 7Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Aaron Klein
      6,501 votes 54.2%
    • John Vodonick
      5,390 votes 45.0%
    • (94 Total Write-In Votes 0.8%)

    Board Member; Center Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    Board Member; Elk Grove Unified School District; Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Board Member; Folsom Cordova Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    Trustee; Sacramento City Unified School District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Trustee; Sacramento City Unified School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Trustee; Sacramento City Unified School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Diana Rodriguez
      6,654 votes 66.19%
    • Leo Bennett-Cauchon
      1,726 votes 17.17%
    • Toni Colley-Perry
      1,616 votes 16.07%
    • (57 Total Write-In Votes .57%)

    Board Member; San Juan Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    Board Member; Natomas Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Susan M. Heredia
      10,639 votes 29.31%
    • Bruce Roberts
      8,491 votes 23.39%
    • Jules A. Tran
      5,622 votes 15.49%
    • Patricia A. Adams
      4,225 votes 11.64%
    • Briza Trujillo Cardenas
      3,697 votes 10.18%
    • Fredrick S. "Rick" Cohen
      3,487 votes 9.61%
    • (140 Total Write-In Votes .39%)

    Board Member; Galt Joint Union High School District; 4 Year TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Diann Kitamura
      4,720 votes 28.9%
    • Kathleen S. Amos
      4,642 votes 28.4%
    • Norman Pearson
      3,845 votes 23.5%
    • Connie Goethel
      3,077 votes 18.8%
    • (66 Total Write-In Votes 0.4%)

    Board Member; Galt Joint Union High School District; 2 Year Short TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dennis Richardson
      5,894 votes 60.3%
    • Robert "Gus" Prouty
      3,841 votes 39.3%
    • (38 Total Write-In Votes 0.4%)

    Board Member; Roseville Joint Union High School District; 4 Year TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Paige K. Stauss
      2,541 votes 29.80%
    • Wayne D. Roberson
      2,024 votes 23.74%
    • R. Jan Pinney
      1,948 votes 22.85%
    • Garry L. Genzlinger
      1,918 votes 22.50%
    • (95 Total Write-In Votes 1.11%)

    Board Member; Roseville Joint Union High School District; 2 Year Short TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Scott E. Huber
      2,302 votes 54.65%
    • Anthony K. Kong
      1,870 votes 44.40%
    • (40 Total Write-In Votes .95%)

    Board Member; Arcohe Union School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Michele R. Neider
      640 votes 28.17%
    • W. Scott Smith
      588 votes 25.88%
    • Nikki Stone
      587 votes 25.84%
    • James B. Knezovich
      442 votes 19.45%
    • (15 Total Write-In Votes .66%)

    Board Member; Dry Creek Joint School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Jeff Randall
      2,236 votes 31.09%
    • Scott B. Otsuka
      1,755 votes 24.41%
    • Monica Prather
      1,349 votes 18.76%
    • Barry D. Stillman
      1,086 votes 15.10%
    • Bob Kunnmann
      720 votes 10.01%
    • (45 Total Write-In Votes .63%)

    Board Member; Galt Joint Union Elementary School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • John Gordon
      3,206 votes 25.5%
    • Susan Richardson
      3,161 votes 25.1%
    • Ervin Hatzenbuhler
      2,289 votes 18.2%
    • Doug Vanderkar
      2,108 votes 16.7%
    • Tami Anstess
      1,788 votes 14.2%
    • (42 Total Write-In Votes 0.3%)

    Board Member; Robla School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Kim A. Howard
      1,972 votes 41.26%
    • Michael C. Mayr
      1,963 votes 41.08%
    • Roneca R. Provost
      803 votes 16.80%
    • (41 Total Write-In Votes .86%)

    City

    Mayor; City of SacramentoClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Council Member; City of FolsomClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Jeff Starsky
      13,191 votes 31.28%
    • Ernie Sheldon
      9,769 votes 23.16%
    • Rosemary Younts
      7,886 votes 18.70%
    • Michael Gordon
      6,920 votes 16.41%
    • John Arnaz
      4,332 votes 10.27%
    • (77 Total Write-In Votes .18%)

    Council Member; City of GaltClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Barbara Payne
      2,548 votes 22.34%
    • Randy D. Shelton
      2,318 votes 20.32%
    • Tim Raboy
      1,820 votes 15.96%
    • Tom Santillan
      1,111 votes 9.74%
    • George Romano
      936 votes 8.21%
    • Kelly L. Keagy
      889 votes 7.79%
    • Rick Salton
      877 votes 7.69%
    • Rodney E. Stanhope
      630 votes 5.52%
    • Frederick S. Goethel
      248 votes 2.17%
    • (29 Total Write-In Votes .25%)

    City Clerk; City of GaltClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Liz Aguire
      4,914 votes 98.64%
    • (68 Total Write-In Votes 1.36%)

    Treasurer; City of GaltClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Shaun L. Farrell
      4,618 votes 98.74%
    • (59 Total Write-In Votes 1.26%)

    Council Member; City of Citrus HeightsClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Jayna Karpinski-Costa
      12,880 votes 28.18%
    • Jeff Slowey
      12,182 votes 26.65%
    • James "Jim" Remick
      11,154 votes 24.41%
    • Bret Daniels
      6,876 votes 15.04%
    • Pete Miller
      2,472 votes 5.41%
    • (139 Total Write-In Votes .30%)

    Council Member; City of Rancho CordovaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Ken Cooley
      11,456 votes 32.07%
    • David Sander
      9,999 votes 28.00%
    • Robert J. McGarvey
      9,699 votes 27.16%
    • Debra L. Davis
      4,294 votes 12.02%
    • (269 Total Write-In Votes .75%)

    Council Member; City of Elk Grove; Council District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jim Cooper
      28,050 votes 57.55%
    • La Wanna Montgomery
      20,459 votes 41.98%
    • (231 Total Write-In Votes .47%)

    Council Member; City of Elk Grove; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steve Detrick
      27,879 votes 58.80%
    • Michael P. Leary
      15,143 votes 31.94%
    • Greg Higley
      4,219 votes 8.90%
    • (173 Total Write-In Votes .36%)

    Council Member; City of Elk Grove; Council District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Special District

    Director; Sacramento Municipal Utility District; Ward 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Nancy Bui
      33,320 votes 51.70%
    • Mark Bahouth
      20,569 votes 31.92%
    • John L. Buhl
      10,321 votes 16.01%
    • (237 Total Write-In Votes .37%)

    Director; Cosumnes Community Services DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Guy Rutter
      19,777 votes 17.42%
    • Gil A. Albiani
      19,477 votes 17.16%
    • Michelle Orrock
      18,684 votes 16.46%
    • Sandi Russell
      17,772 votes 15.65%
    • Douglas McElroy
      14,464 votes 12.74%
    • Jimmie Johnson
      13,801 votes 12.16%
    • Rod Brewer
      9,185 votes 8.09%
    • (371 Total Write-In Votes .33%)

    Director; Rancho Murieta Community Services DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Steven Mobley
      1,513 votes 30.00%
    • Betty Ferraro
      1,354 votes 26.85%
    • Jerry Pasek
      1,131 votes 22.43%
    • Wayne W. Kuntz
      1,027 votes 20.36%
    • (18 Total Write-In Votes .36%)

    Board Member; Florin Resource Conservation DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Elliot Mulberg
      37,033 votes 35.19%
    • Chuck Dawson
      21,724 votes 20.65%
    • David A. Benson
      18,003 votes 17.11%
    • Davies Ononiwu
      16,102 votes 15.30%
    • Bob Gray
      11,898 votes 11.31%
    • (465 Total Write-In Votes .44%)

    Director; Delta Fire Protection DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Vincent Chavier
      130 votes 44.37%
    • Rudy Diaz
      95 votes 32.42%
    • Robert Riddell
      47 votes 16.04%
    • Richard E. Madison
      21 votes 7.17%

    Director; Herald Fire Protection DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Dennis R. Johnson
      649 votes 24.13%
    • Lance Newhall
      606 votes 22.53%
    • Harry Aschwanden
      533 votes 19.81%
    • Laurey Lorimer
      357 votes 13.27%
    • Harry Campbell
      276 votes 10.26%
    • Tyna L. O'Farrell
      258 votes 9.59%
    • (11 Total Write-In Votes .41%)

    Board Member; Sacramento Metropolitan Fire District; Division 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • D'Elman Clark
      12,137 votes 63.88%
    • Robert H. Halleck
      6,755 votes 35.55%
    • (107 Total Write-In Votes .56%)

    Director; Wilton Fire Protection DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Joseph Guardino
      1,975 votes 31.88%
    • Dan Speer
      1,869 votes 30.16%
    • Obe Brown
      1,587 votes 25.61%
    • Ron Fiorica
      740 votes 11.94%
    • (25 Total Write-In Votes .40%)

    Director; Arcade Creek Recreation and Park DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Linda Kimura
      3,012 votes 27.89%
    • Vickie Roy
      3,005 votes 27.82%
    • Iris H. Bachman
      2,397 votes 22.19%
    • Christopher Charlesworth
      2,306 votes 21.35%
    • (80 Total Write-In Votes .74%)

    Director; Cordova Recreation and Park DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Mark E. Baxter
      11,236 votes 22.30%
    • Rick Sloan
      8,565 votes 17.00%
    • Perry Metzger
      8,550 votes 16.97%
    • Kendall Tough
      7,412 votes 14.71%
    • Kathryn L. Gerwig
      6,328 votes 12.56%
    • David A. Ivazian
      4,421 votes 8.78%
    • David Wayne La Pierre
      3,671 votes 7.29%
    • (194 Total Write-In Votes .39%)

    Director; Fair Oaks Recreation and Park DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • John O'Farrell
      7,943 votes 29.11%
    • Brandon D. Rose
      6,852 votes 25.11%
    • Geoffrey A. Simcoe
      6,706 votes 24.58%
    • Tel Labelle
      5,660 votes 20.74%
    • (126 Total Write-In Votes .46%)

    Director; North Highlands Recreation and Park DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Sara Carson
      5,098 votes 28.72%
    • Diane M. Richards
      4,604 votes 25.94%
    • Frederick Gayle
      4,560 votes 25.69%
    • Floradell Ogle
      3,402 votes 19.17%
    • (85 Total Write-In Votes .48%)

    Director; Orangevale Recreation and Park DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Mike Stickney
      7,033 votes 28.64%
    • Steve Caldwell
      6,706 votes 27.31%
    • Leonard Hawkins
      5,774 votes 23.52%
    • Josh Pino
      4,917 votes 20.03%
    • (123 Total Write-In Votes .50%)

    Director; Rio Linda-Elverta Recreation and Park DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Duane K. Anderson
      3,076 votes 30.62%
    • Wayne Del Nero
      2,872 votes 28.59%
    • Robert McKenzie
      2,525 votes 25.13%
    • Jeff Bair
      1,527 votes 15.20%
    • (46 Total Write-In Votes .46%)

    Director; Del Paso Manor Water DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Michael A. Clohossey
      1,093 votes 37.96%
    • Richard Allen
      1,015 votes 35.26%
    • Gregory Wilson
      449 votes 15.60%
    • Jason David Brown
      313 votes 10.87%
    • (9 Total Write-In Votes .31%)

    Board Member; Rio Linda/Elverta Community Water DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Vivien Spicer Johnson
      2,525 votes 18.62%
    • Joyce F. Hafner
      2,367 votes 17.46%
    • Cathy D. Hood
      2,244 votes 16.55%
    • Hal Morris
      1,808 votes 13.33%
    • Steve Booth
      1,676 votes 12.36%
    • Robert W. Blanchard
      1,474 votes 10.87%
    • Mel Griffin
      1,409 votes 10.39%
    • (57 Total Write-In Votes .42%)

    Director; Sacramento Suburban Water District; Division 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Frederick Gayle
      5,005 votes 60.90%
    • David J. Githens
      3,153 votes 38.37%
    • (60 Total Write-In Votes .73%)

    State Propositions

    Proposition 1A Safe, Reliable High-Speed Passenger Train
    Pass: 6,512,189 / 52.5% Yes votes ...... 5,887,181 / 47.5% No votes
    To provide Californians a safe, convenient, affordable, and reliable alternative to driving and high gas prices; to provide good-paying jobs and improve California's economy while reducing air pollution, global warming greenhouse gases, and our dependence on foreign oil, shall $9.95 billion in bonds be issued to establish a clean, efficient high-speed train service linking Southern California, the Sacramento/San Joaquin Valley, and the San Francisco Bay Area, with at least 90 percent of bond funds spent for specific projects, with federal and private matching funds required, all bond funds subject to an independent audit?

    Proposition 2 Standards for Confining Farm Animals
    Pass: 8,009,556 / 63.4% Yes votes ...... 4,622,352 / 36.6% No votes
    Shall certain farm animals be allowed, for the majority of every day, to fully extend their limbs or wings, lie down, stand up and turn around?

    Proposition 3 Children's Hospital Bond Act. Grant Program
    Pass: 6,805,649 / 55.1% Yes votes ...... 5,536,987 / 44.9% No votes
    Shall $980,000,000 in general obligation bonds be authorized for construction, expansion, remodeling, renovation, furnishing and equipping of eligible children's hospitals?

    Proposition 4 Waiting Period and Parental Notification Before Termination of Minor's Pregnancy
    Fail: 6,071,863 / 48.0% Yes votes ...... 6,570,777 / 52.0% No votes
    Shall the California Constitution be changed to prohibit abortion for an unemancipated minor until 48 hours after physician notifies minor's parent, legal guardian, or, in limited cases, substitute adult relative?

    Proposition 5 Nonviolent Drug Offenses, Sentencing, Parole and Rehabilitation
    Fail: 5,015,080 / 40.4% Yes votes ...... 7,407,454 / 59.6% No votes
    Shall $460,000,000 be allocated annually to improve and expand treatment programs?

    Proposition 6 Police and Law Enforcement Funding. Criminal Penalties and Laws
    Fail: 3,728,495 / 30.8% Yes votes ...... 8,365,052 / 69.2% No votes
    Shall of minimum of $965,000,000 of state funding be required each year for police and local law enforcement?

    Proposition 7 Renewable Energy Generation
    Fail: 4,376,814 / 35.4% Yes votes ...... 7,984,617 / 64.6% No votes
    Shall government-owned utilities be required to generate 20% of their electricity from renewable energy by 2010, a standard currently applicable to private electrical corporations? Shall all utilities be required to generate 40% by 2020 and 50% by 2025?

    Proposition 8 Eliminates Right of Same-Sex Couples to Marry
    Pass: 6,838,107 / 52.3% Yes votes ...... 6,246,463 / 47.7% No votes
    Shall the California Constitution be changed to eliminate the right of same-sex couples to marry providing that only marriage between a man and a woman is valid or recognized in California?

    Proposition 9 Criminal Justice System. Victims' Rights. Parole
    Pass: 6,518,511 / 53.8% Yes votes ...... 5,602,596 / 46.2% No votes
    Shall notification to victim and opportunity for input during phases of criminal justice process, including bail, pleas, sentencing and parole be required? Shall victim safety be a consideration for bail or parole?

    Proposition 10 Alternative Fuel Vehicles and Renewable Energy. Bonds
    Fail: 4,966,867 / 40.5% Yes votes ...... 7,303,418 / 59.5% No votes
    Shall $5 billion in bonds paid from state's General Fund be authorized to help consumers and others purchase certain vehicles, and to help research in renewable energy and alternative fuel vehicles?

    Proposition 11 Redistricting
    Pass: 5,957,057 / 50.8% Yes votes ...... 5,759,932 / 49.2% No votes
    Shall the authority for establishing state office boundaries be changed from elected representatives to a commission comprised of Democrats, Republicans, and representatives of neither party selected from the registered voter pool in a multilevel process?

    Proposition 12 Veteran's Bond Act of 2008
    Pass: 7,618,136 / 63.5% Yes votes ...... 4,385,715 / 36.5% No votes
    Shall a nine hundred million dollar ($900,000,000) bond be issued to provide farm and home aid for California veterans?

    Local Measures

    Measure M School Bonds -- Los Rios Community College District (School Bond - 55% vote)
    Pass: 291,780 / 57.7% Yes votes ...... 214,169 / 42.3% No votes
       263,876 (58.75%) Yes / 185,252 (41.25%) No in Sacramento County
       27904 (49.11%) Yes / 28917 (50.89%) No in El Dorado County
    Shall the Los Rios Community College District be authorized to issue $475,000,000 million in bonds at the lowest available interest rates to improve student academic performance by building classrooms, facilities and labs throughout the district including for teaching green technologies; nursing and health care programs; architecture, engineering and construction management; computer sciences; early childhood development; and fire and police public safety programs at the American River, Cosumnes River, El Dorado, Folsom, and Sacramento City College campuses?

    Measure N School Bonds -- Center Unified School District (School Bond - 55% vote)
    Pass: 4,927 / 62.23% Yes votes ...... 2,991 / 37.77% No votes
    To acquire, construct, and improve school facilities, including building new schools and classrooms o reduce student overcrowding, improving existing schools for greater energy efficiency and increased access to computers and technology, and qualify the District for approximately $250,000,000 in State funds, shall the District issue up to $500,000,000 in bonds at legal interest rates, with a citizens' oversight committee, annual audits, no money for administrator salaries, and provided funds cannot be transferred to the State?

    Measure O Utility User Tax Reduction and Fairness Measure -- City of Sacramento (Utility User Tax Ordinance Amendment - 50% + 1 vote)
    Pass: 92,557 / 64.92% Yes votes ...... 50,018 / 35.08% No votes
    Shall the Utility User Tax ordinance be amended to reduce the tax on communications users from 7.5% to 7.0%; assure that users of current and future communications technologies be treated fairly; preserve funding for essential municipal services like police, fire protection and youth programs; continue providing tax refunds for low-income residents and requiring annual independent financial audits; and prohibit any tax-rate increase without voter approval?

    Measure R Anti-Gang/Anti-Drug Public Safety Measure -- City of Galt (2/3 Approval Required)
    Pass: 4,978 / 68.01% Yes votes ...... 2,342 / 31.99% No votes
    To fund police services, such as hiring additional officers, providing advanced training, expanding anti-gang/drug police activities, participating in the regional anti-drug task force, increasing neighborhood foot/bike patrols, increasing police presence at schools/parks, and removing graffiti, shall City of Galt Ordinance levying a transaction and use (sales) tax of cent, with all funds staying in Galt, citizens' oversight and independent annual audits, be approved?

    Measure S Establishment of Board Member Divisions -- Cosumnes Community Services District (50% + 1 vote)
    Fail: 26,530 / 46.45% Yes votes ...... 30,584 / 53.55% No votes
    Shall the Cosumnes Community Services District change the system in which Board members are elected from the current at-large electoral system, meaning Board members may reside anywhere in the jurisdiction and are elected by all voters within the District, to a system in which the Cosumnes Community Services District jurisdiction is divided into five equally- populated geographical divisions, with one Board member elected from each division by all voters within the District?

    The order of the contests and candidates on this ballot representation is NOT necessarily the same as your county's official ballot.
    If you print and mark your choices on this page and take it to the polls instead of an official sample ballot, be very careful.


    Home || Sacramento Home Page || Statewide Links || About Smart Voter || Feedback || Donate to Us
    Data Created: January 24, 2009 10:37 PST
    Smart Voter <http://www.smartvoter.org/>
    Copyright © League of Women Voters of California Education Fund   http://ca.lwv.org
    The League of Women Voters neither supports nor opposes candidates for public office or political parties.